Academic International Press


The Modern Encyclopedia of Russian and Soviet History

Edited by George N. Rhyne and Joseph L. Wieczynski

MERSH Contents

 

Back to The Modern Encyclopedia of Russian and Soviet History (MERSH).

Go to The Supplement to the Modern Encyclopedia of Russian, Soviet & Eurasian History (SMERSH).

Back to Russia / Soviet Union / Eurasia.

Back to AIP Home Page.

Contents of Volume 46

  1. Zemstvo Agricultural Policy George J. Makowski
  2. Zemstvo and Town Unions I.A. Ivanov
  3. Zemstvo Board
  4. Zemstvo Congresses V.V. Garmiza
  5. Zemstvo-Constitutionalists
  6. Zemstvo Education Maurico Borrero and Ben Eklof
  7. Zenger, Grigorii Eduardovich William L. Mathes
  8. Zenzinov, Vladimir Mikhailovich Maureen Perrie
  9. Zerentui Conspiracy
  10. "Zerentui Tragedy"
  11. Zern
  12. Zernov, Pavel Mikhailovich
  13. Zernov, Sergei Alekseevich
  14. Zerov, Nikolai Konstantinovich
  15. Zertsalo
  16. Zertsalov, Aleksandr Nikolaevich
  17. Zetkin, Clara Eissner Norma C. Noonan
  18. Zevin, Yakov Danilovich
  19. Zgorzclec Agreement of 1950
  20. Zhadanovskii, Boris Petrovich
  21. Zhaklar, Anna Vasil'evna
  22. Zhal'niki
  23. Zhalovannye Gramoty
  24. Zhamtsarano, Tsyben
  25. Zhamtsaranovich
  26. Zhavoronkov, Semen Fedorovich
  27. Zhdanov, Andrei Aleksandrovich Timothy E. O'Connor
  28. Zhdanov, Vladimir Ivanovich
  29. Zhebclev, Sergei Aleksandrovich D.P. Kalistov
  30. Zhebunev Family Sh. M. Levin
  31. Zhelezniak, Maksim
  32. Zheleznov, Vladimir Yakovlevich
  33. Zhelezo
  34. Zheliabov, Andrei Ivanovich Sh. M. Levin
  35. Zheliabuzhskii, Ivan Afanas'evich G. Edward Orchard
  36. Zheltye Vody, Battle of
  37. Zhemochkin, Boris Nikolaevich
  38. Zhenotdel Norma C. Noonan
  39. Zherela do Istorii Ukraini-Rusi
  40. Zherve, Boris Borisovich
  41. Zhgenti, Tengiz Gigoevich
  42. Zhidkov, Yakov Ivanovich Paul D. Steeves
  43. Zhidovstvuiushchie
  44. Zhiga, Ivan Fedorovich
  45. Zhigarev, Pavel Fedorovich
  46. Zhigur, Yan Matisovich
  47. Zhiletskaia Zapis'
  48. Zhilets: see Zhil'tsy
  49. Zhilka, Vladimir Adamovich
  50. Zhiliaev, Nikolai Sergeevich
  51. Zhilinskii, Yakov Grigor'evich Hans Heilbronner
  52. Zhiloe
  53. Zhil'tsy
  54. Zhirrnunskii, Viktor Maksimovich Nicholas O. Warner
  55. Zhiteiskaia Zapis'
  56. Zhit'i Liudi
  57. "Zhitie Aleksandra Nevskogo"
  58. Zhitiia
  59. Zhitnikov, Yakov Efimovich
  60. Zhitomir Breakthrough of 1920: see Kievan Operation of 1920
  61. Zhivoe sIovo
  62. Zhloba, Dmritii Pavlovich Alex G. Cummins, Jr.
  63. Zhmachenko, Filipp Feodosievich
  64. Zhmailo, Mark
  65. Zhordania, Noi Nikolevich Zhukotin
  66. Zhukov, Georgii Konstantinovich James G. Nutsch
  67. Zhukovskii, Valentin Alekseevich P.P. Bushev
  68. Zhukovskii, Vasilii Andreevich Nicholas O. Warner
  69. Zhurakovskii, Gennadii Evgen'evich
  70. Zhuravlev, Petr Mironovich
  71. Zhurnal Manufaktor i Torgovli
  72. Zhurnal Ministerstva Putei
  73. Soobshcheniia
  74. Zhurnal Ministerstva Vnutrennikh Del
  75. Zhurnal Ministerstva Gosudarstvennykh Irnushchestv
  76. Zhurnal Russkogo Metallurgichcskogo Obshchestva Ziablovskii, Evdokim Filippovich
  77. Ziber, Nikolai Ivanovich L.G. Mamulova
  78. Zigel', Fedor Fedorovich
  79. Zikhi
  80. Zimin, Aleksandr Aleksandrovich Richard Hellie
  81. Zimmerwald Conference Robert D. Warth
  82. Zimmerwald Left G. Douglas Nicoll
  83. Zimnicea, Battle of
  84. Zimnii Dvorets: see Winter Palace
  85. Zimoveiko Cossack Settlement A.P. Pronshtein
  86. Zimovie
  87. Zinov'ev Georgii Vasil'evich A.S. Cherniakov
  88. Zinov'ev Grigorii Evseevich Robert D. Warth
  89. Zinov'ev Letter G. Douglas Nicoll
  90. Zinov'ev, Mikhail Alekseevich Edward C. Thaden
  91. Zinovii Otenskii Hugh F. Graham
  92. Zlata Baba
  93. Zlathik
  94. Zlatoust Massacre of 1903 Yu. I. Kur'ianov
  95. Zlatoust Military Operation of 1919 M.A. Rumiantsev
  96. Zmaevich, Matvei Khristoforovich J. Dane Hartgrove
  97. Zmeiskaia Burial Ground V.A. Kuznetsov
  98. Znakbari
  99. Znamenshchik
  100. Znamenskii, Andrei Aleksandrovich
  101. Znamenskii, Petr VasiI'evich S.S. Dmitriev
  102. Znamia
  103. Znanie Society Paul D. Steeves
  104. Zoe Palcologos
  105. Zof, Viacheslav Ivanovich David M. Crowe, Jr.
  106. Zograf, AIeksandr Nikolaevich
  107. Zol'niki AJ. Meliukova
  108. Zolotaia Orda
  109. Zolotarenko, Ivan Nikiforovich
  110. Zolotarenko, Vasilii Nikiforovich
  111. Zolotarev, Aleksandr Mikhailovich
  112. Zolotnik
  113. Zorge, Rikhard Edgar C. Duin
  114. Zorgenfrei, Vil'gel'm Aleksandrovich
  115. Zorndoff, Battle of
  116. Zoshchenko, Mikhail Mikhailovich James K. Libbey
  117. Zosima John D. Windhausen
  118. Zotov, Nikita Moiseevich Lindsey A.J. Hughes
  119. Zotov, Stepan Andreevich GA. Stairnova
  120. Zotov, Vasilii Petrovich
  121. Zubatov, Sergei Vasil'evich Jeremiah Schneiderman
  122. Zubok, Lev Izrailevich
  123. Zubov, Platon Aleksandrovich John T. Alexander
  124. Zuev, Aleksandr Yuvenal'evich
  125. ZundeIevich, Aaron Isaakovich M.G. Sedov
  126. Zutis, Yan Yakolevich
  127. Zvartnots
  128. Zvavich, Isaak Semenovich
  129. "Zven'ia"
  130. Zvenigorod Kievskii
  131. Zverev, Daniil Evdokimovich
  132. Zverev, Sergei Alekseevich
  133. Zvezda
  134. Zvezdov, Vasilii Ivanovich
  135. Zybelin, Semen Gerasimovich John T. Alexander
  136. Zyriane
  137. Abakan
  138. Abaziny
  139. Abintsy
  140. Ablava-Kantselovo, Battle of (1877) V.V. Ivanov
  141. Ablin Seitkul
  142. Abrosimov, Pavel Vasil'evich
  143. Academy of Sciences of the Soviet Union, Historian-Members of GA. Kniazev and A.V. Kol'tsov
  144. Achinsk
  145. Afanas'evskaia Culture S.V. Kiselev
  146. Afontova Gora Archaeological Site
  147. Afrigid Archaeological Culture E.E. Nerazik
  148. Agricultural Artel' E.A. Lulskii
  149. Agricultural Fairs in Russia S.S. Drnitriev
  150. Aiaz-Kala Archaeological Site
  151. Aiuka
  152. Akali L.Yu. Yanits
  153. Ak-Beshim L.P. Ziablin
  154. AkhaIgori Treasure A.A. lessen
  155. Akhal-Tekinskii Military Expeditions
  156. Akhpat
  157. Ak-Mechet: see Kzyl-Orda
  158. Akmolinsk: see Tselinograd
  159. Ak-Tepe A.A. Marushchenko
  160. Aktiubinsk
  161. Akty Arkheograficheskoi Expeditsii V.I. Buganov
  162. Akty Feodal'nogo Zemlevladeniia i Khoziastva
  163. Akty Grazhdanskoi Raspravy
  164. Akty Istoricheskie
  165. Akty Kalachova
  166. Akty Kavkazskoi Arkheograficheskoi Komissii V.I. Buganov
  167. Akty Khoziaistva Boiarina B.I. Morozova
  168. Akty Moskovskogo Gosudarstva
  169. Akty Sotsial'no-Ekonomicheskoi Istorii Sevcro-Vostochnoi Rusi Kontsa XIV-Nacbala XVI VV.
  170. Akty Turgcneva AN. Mal'tsev
  171. Akty Vilenskoi
  172. Arkheograficheskoi Komissii VA. Golobutskii
  173. Akty Yuridicheskie
  174. Akty Yuridichcskogo Byta
  175. Akty Yuzhnoi i Zapadnoi Rossii V.I. Buganov
  176. Akty Zapadnoi Rossii AN. Mal'tsev
  177. Albania in the Caucasus Z.I. Yampol'skii
  178. Alchedar G.B. Fedorov
  179. Aldan
  180. Aleksandriia
  181. Aleksandropol: see Leninakan
  182. Aleksandrovsk: see Zaporozhe
  183. Aleksandrovsk-Sakhalinskii
  184. Alekseevka Archaeological Site
  185. Alekseevsk: see Svoboknyi
  186. Aleksin
  187. All-Russian Congress of Land Committees EA. Lutskii
  188. All-Union Congresses of Kolkhoz Workers-Shock Workers
  189. Alma-Ata G. Douglas Nicoll
  190. Almalyk
  191. Almctevsk
  192. Altysartsy
  193. Alupka
  194. Alushta
  195. Amantai, Abdulla Gareevich
  196. Aminov, Yukhan Fredrik
  197. Amirabad Archaeological Culture
  198. Amu-Dar'ia Treasure
  199. Anan'ino Archaeological Culture A.V. Zbrueva
  200. Anapa
  201. Anau V.M. Masson
  202. Andizhan
  203. Andizhan Rebellion of 1898 SA. Zalesskii
  204. Andreev, Nikolai Efremovich
  205. Andreev, Vladimir Andreevich
  206. Andronovo Culture V.N. Chernetsov
  207. Andropov, Yurii Vladimirovich Robert D. Warth
  208. Angarsk
  209. Angren
  210. Ani B.N. Arakelian
  211. Ani, Kingdom of B.N. Arakelian
  212. Anzhero-Sudzhensk
  213. Arabic Studies in Russia and the Soviet Union V.B. Lutskii and G. Sh. Shorbatov
  214. Archaeography in Russia and the Soviet Union I A. Bulygin
  215. Archaeological Institutes in Russia and the Soviet Union L.A. El'nitskii
  216. Archaeological Societies in Russia and the Soviet Union L.A. El'nitskii
  217. Archaeology in Russia and the Soviet Union A.L. Mongait
  218. Archangel: Arkhangel'sk
  219. Archive of P.M. Stroev V.J. Koretskii
  220. Archive of Prince F.A. Kurakin S.L. Morgolin
  221. Archive of Prince Vorontsov S.L. Morgolin
  222. Archive of Southwestern Russia V.S. Bakulin
  223. Archives in Tsarist Russia GA. Belov and V.V. Maksakov
  224. Archives in the Soviet Union GA. Belov and V.V. Maksakov

 

Go to Academic International Press Home Page.


Click here to send us e-mail with your comments.

© 2000 Academic International Press