Academic International Press


The Modern Encyclopedia of Russian and Soviet History

Edited by George N. Rhyne and Joseph L. Wieczynski

MERSH Contents

 

Back to The Modern Encyclopedia of Russian and Soviet History (MERSH).

Go to The Supplement to the Modern Encyclopedia of Russian, Soviet & Eurasian History (SMERSH).

Back to Russia / Soviet Union / Eurasia.

Back to AIP Home Page.

Contents of Volume 52

  1. Progressive Party Hans Heilbronner
  2. Prokopevsk
  3. Prompartiia Trial Samuel A. Oppenheim
  4. Prostitution in Imperial Russia Laurie Bernstein
  5. Protazanov, Yakov Aleksandrovich
  6. Protocol and Diplomatic Practice in Muscovite Russia: see Muscovite Diplomatic Practice
  7. Provincial Committees of the Russian Nobility P.A. Zaionchkovskii
  8. Provincial Learned Archival Commissions N.V. Brzhostovskaia
  9. Provincial "News" A.M. Razgon
  10. Provisional Committee of the Russian State Duma: see Provisional Government
  11. Provisional Government G. Douglas Nicoll
  12. Provisional Workers' and Peasants' Government
  13. Prozhitok
  14. Przheval'sk
  15. Pskov Hugh F. Graham
  16. Psurtsev, Nikolai Dem'ianovich
  17. Putivl
  18. Pyrerka, Anton Petrovich
  19. Qualitative Leap
  20. RB-47 Incident Jerry Pubantz
  21. Rabselkor
  22. Railroads in the Russian Empire, Listing of
  23. Raion Soviets (Raionnye Sovety, District Soviets) in 1917 Rex A. Wade
  24. Raivoenkomat
  25. Rakoma
  26. Rakovor
  27. Rakovskii, Khristian Georgievich
  28. Rakvere
  29. Randzhbary I.P. Petrushevskii
  30. Rashchupkin, Andrei Ivanovich
  31. Rau, Fedor Andreevich
  32. Razin, Stepan Timofeevich James G. Hart
  33. Razorenov, Georgii Nikitich
  34. Realism in Russian Art Andrew McCormick
  35. Red Barracks
  36. Redemption of Land by the Russian Peasants after Emancipation P.A. Zaionchkovskii
  37. "Red Guard Attack on Capital"
  38. Red Guards, Soviet Treatment of A.B. Kadishev
  39. "Red Hundreds"
  40. Red Proletarian Guard
  41. "Refusenik"
  42. Regiments of the Right and Left Hand
  43. Registered Peasants S.M. Troitskii
  44. Regulations Concerning Measures to Preserve State Order and Public Security P.A. Zaionchkovskii
  45. Reilly, Sidney George John W. Long
  46. Religious Brotherhoods K.G. Guslistyi
  47. Remizov, Ivan Mikhailovich
  48. Repair and Technical Equipment Service Stations
  49. Repair Detachments
  50. Report of the Meeting of the Representatives of Communist and Workers' Parties E.I. Kuskov
  51. Rerberg, Ivan Ivanovich
  52. Reregistration and Verification Campaign
  53. Resettlement of Population in the Russian Empire V.M. Kabuzan
  54. Reshetnikov, Fedor Mikhailovich
  55. Revda
  56. Revolution in History, Soviet Treatment of Ya.S. Drabkin
  57. Revutskii, Dmitrii Nikolaevich
  58. Reykjavik Summit Meeting of 1986
  59. Reznik, Yakov Borisovich
  60. Riabaia Mogila
  61. Riazan V.I. Sergeev
  62. "Riazan Fiasco"
  63. Riazanov-Davydov Circle
  64. Ridder
  65. Riga David M. Crowe, Jr.
  66. Rizpolozhenie Church of the Moscow Kremlin
  67. Robichich
  68. Rochechouart, General Count Victor Louis Leon De J.M.P. McErlean
  69. Rocket Study Group
  70. Rogozhskoe Cemetery in Moscow
  71. "Roland" Division
  72. Romanov, Ivan Nikitich G. Edward Orchard
  73. Romanov, Petr Ivanovich
  74. Romanov-Na-Murmane: see Murmansk
  75. Romny T.I. Egorov
  76. Romny-Borshevo Archaeological Culture I.I. Liapushkin
  77. Root Mission to Russia Charles E. Timberlake and Joe P. Dunn
  78. Root Mission of 1917 John W. Long and C. Howard Hopkins
  79. Rostov Paul D. Steeves
  80. Rostov-Na-Donu A.G. Tereshchenko
  81. Rotmistrov, Pavel Alekseevich
  82. Rovno G.V. Bukhalo and V. Ya. Sidorenko
  83. Rozanov, Vasilii Nikolaevich
  84. Rozanov, Vladimir Nikolaevich
  85. Rozynski, Roman G. Edward Orchard
  86. Rubtsovsk
  87. Rudenko, Roman Andreevich
  88. Rudneva, Evgeniia Maksimovna
  89. Rudnyi
  90. Ruga
  91. Ruka
  92. RukhIiadev, AIeksei Michailovich
  93. Rumiantsev, Ivan Petrovich
  94. Rumiantsev, Vladimir Vasil'evich
  95. Rusanov, Nikolai Sergeerich
  96. Russian Collegiate Institute of New York Charles E. Timberlake
  97. Russian Committee in Finland
  98. Russian Eastern Rite Catholic Church
  99. Russian Empire, AdministrativeTerritorial Division of G.N. Golikov
  100. Russian Empire, Central State Institutions of
  101. Russian Empire, Economic Development of
  102. Russian Empire in Comparison with Other Countries
  103. Russian Empire, Social Composition of A.M. Sakharov and M. Ya. Volkov
  104. Russian Fleet in the United States
  105. Russian Gold Reserve During the Russian Civil War
  106. Russian History, Chronology of M. Ya. Volkov and A.M. Sakharov
  107. Russian Jewish Historical-Ethnological Society
  108. Russian Language Institute
  109. Russian People's Choir
  110. Russian People's Orchestra
  111. Russian Prisoners of War During World War I
  112. Russian Student Fund
  113. Russian Western Government Council
  114. Russkii Vitiaz'
  115. Rust Trial of 1987
  116. Rustavi G.A. Lomtatidze
  117. Rutenburg, Viktor Ivanovich
  118. Ruza
  119. Rybakov, Sergei Gavrilovich
  120. Rybinsk
  121. Rybnikov, Pavel Nikolaevich
  122. Rykachev, Mikhail Aleksandrovich
  123. Rykunov, Mikhail Vasil'evich
  124. Ryl'skii, Ivan Vasil'evich
  125. Rzhev
  126. Sabakin, Lev Fedorovich
  127. Saint Petersburg: see Leningrad
  128. Saint Petersburg Committee of Literacy Joan Pratt
  129. Saint Sergius High School (New York)
  130. Sakharov, Anatolii Mikhailovich
  131. Saki M.A. Dandamaev
  132. "Salami Tactics"
  133. Salavat
  134. Salekhard M.I. Vtorushin
  135. Saltanovka, Battle of
  136. Samara: see Kuibyshev
  137. Samarkand Edward D. Sokol
  138. Sandunov, Nikolai Nikolaevich
  139. Sandunov, Sila Nikolaevich
  140. Sapieha Family V.D. Nazarov
  141. Sapieha, Jan-Piotr G. Edward Orchard
  142. Saransk N.A. Samoilik
  143. Sarapul
  144. Saratov Edgar C. Duin
  145. Sartak
  146. Satani-Dar Archaeological Site P.I. Boriskovskii
  147. Save the Children League
  148. Scandinavian Studies in Russia and the Soviet Union V.V. Pokhlebkin
  149. Schism in the Russian Orthodox Church during the Seventeenth Century, Soviet Treatment of V.S. Shul'gin
  150. School of Mathematical and Navigation Sciences in Moscow
  151. Scythia
  152. Scythians K.F. Stairnov
  153. "Second Borodino"
  154. Second Congress of Soviets of the Soviet Union N.V. Mansvetov
  155. Second Five Year Plan, Soviet Treatment of R.P. Dadykin
  156. "Second Serfdom"
  157. "Secret Tower" of the Moscow Kremlin: see Tainitskaia Tower of the Mocow Kremlin
  158. Sedov, Georgii Yakovlevich
  159. Seksot
  160. Selishche
  161. Sel'skii Skhod
  162. Sel'skii Vestnik James H. Krukones
  163. Sel'skoe Obshchestvo
  164. Semipalatinsk G.M. Voronova
  165. Serebriakov, Andrei Mikhailovich
  166. Seregin, Vladimir Sergeevich

 

Go to Academic International Press Home Page.


Click here to send us e-mail with your comments.

© 2000 Academic International Press