Academic International Press


The Modern Encyclopedia of Russian and Soviet History

Edited by George N. Rhyne and Joseph L. Wieczynski

MERSH Contents

 

Back to The Modern Encyclopedia of Russian and Soviet History (MERSH).

Go to The Supplement to the Modern Encyclopedia of Russian, Soviet & Eurasian History (SMERSH).

Back to Russia / Soviet Union / Eurasia.

Back to AIP Home Page.

Contents of Volume 53

  1. Serge, Victor Harold J. Goldberg
  2. Sergievskii, Maksim Vladimirovich
  3. Serorag
  4. Serov
  5. Serov, Vasilii Matveevich
  6. Serpukhov
  7. Sestoretsk
  8. Sestoretsk Weapons (Instrument) Plant
  9. Sevastopol G.V. Pararnonova
  10. "Seven Hills of Moscow"
  11. Severodonetsk
  12. Severodvinsk
  13. Shabashnik
  14. Shadrinsk
  15. Shakhovskoi, Grigorii Petrovich G. Edward Orchard
  16. Shakhrisabz
  17. Shakhsenem Archaeological Site
  18. Shakhseveny
  19. Shakhty
  20. Shalamov, Vatlain Tikhonovich
  21. Shaloputy
  22. Shamkhor, Battle of
  23. Sharukan
  24. Shavli: see Siauliai
  25. Shavyrin, Boris Ivanovich
  26. Shcheglovsk: see Kemerovo
  27. Shchekino Experiment
  28. Shchelokov, Nikolai Anisimovich J. Dane Hartgrove
  29. Shchelokov Scandal
  30. Shcherba, Lev Vladimirovich
  31. Shcherbakov: see Rybinsk
  32. Shchutskii, Yulian Konstantinovich
  33. Shell-Heap Archaeological Culture: see Maritime Shell-Heap Archaeological Culture
  34. Shemakha
  35. Shemakha-Kala
  36. Shenogin, Fedor Mikhailovich
  37. Sheptitskii, Andrei
  38. Sheremetev Family Hugh F. Graham
  39. Sheremetev, Petr Nikitich G. Edward Orchard
  40. Shert'
  41. Shidlovskii Commission
  42. Shipka, Battle of
  43. Shipka-Sheinovo, Battle of
  44. Shitov, Petr Il'ich
  45. Shkola Prodlennogo Dnia
  46. Shlemin, Ivan Timofeevich
  47. Shlomin, Mitrolan Ivanovich
  48. Shokal'skii, Yurii Mikhailovich
  49. "Short Course"
  50. Shpakovskii, Aleksandr Il'ich
  51. Shpital'nyi Boris Gavrilovich
  52. Shteinberg, Evgenii L'vovich
  53. Shuiskii, Ivan Ivanovich G. Edward Orchard
  54. Shukhov, Vladimir Gregor'evich
  55. Shulenga
  56. Shumauskas, Moteius Yuozovich
  57. Shumkin, Vasilli Grigor'erich
  58. Shuro
  59. Shusbenskoe
  60. Shuvalov, Ivan Ivanovich John T. Alexander
  61. Shuvalov, Petr Ivanovich John T. Alexander
  62. Shvetsov, Arkadii Dmitrievich
  63. Shvyrkov and Pekalov Incident
  64. Siauliai
  65. Siberia
  66. Siberia, Prehistory of A.P. Okdadnikov
  67. Siberia Under Russian Administration M.M. Gromyko
  68. Siberia Under Russian Administration I.M. Goriushkin
  69. Siberia Under Soviet Rule D.A. Dokuchaev and V.I. Soskin
  70. Siberian Bureau of the Central Committee of the Russian Communist Party (Bolshevik)
  71. Siberian Collection of Peter the Great
  72. Siitam, Elena Petrovna
  73. Simbirsk
  74. Simferopol
  75. Simonov, Konstantin Mikhailovich
  76. "Simonovo Republic"
  77. Single Inheritance, Petrine Decree on
  78. Siniavskii-Daniel Trial Samuel A. Oppenheim
  79. Sivachev, Nikolai Vasil'evich
  80. Skobelev: see Fergana
  81. Skvortsov, Nikolai Alekseevich
  82. Slab Graves: see Tile Grave Culture
  83. Sladkovskii, Mikhail Iosifovich
  84. Slaviansk
  85. Slutsk
  86. Small Council of People's Commissars
  87. Smelovskii, Ivan Andreevich
  88. Smelovskii, Timofei Andreevich
  89. Smena Vekh
  90. Smenovekhovstvo Hilde Hardernan
  91. SMERSH
  92. Smirnov, Lev Nikolaevich
  93. Smirnov, Vladimir Mikhailovich Samuel A. Oppenheim
  94. Smit-Fal'kner, Mariia Natanovna
  95. Smolensk G. Edward Orchard
  96. Snipers' School in Moscow
  97. Sobolevskii, Aleksei Ivanovich
  98. Sobol'shchikov, Vasilii Ivanovich
  99. Sochi
  100. Sochi Dispute of 1918-1920
  101. Social Democratic Duma Fraction, Members of N.P. Eroshkin
  102. Societies for Peasant Mutual Assistance
  103. Society for the Study of Interplanetary Communication
  104. Society of Military Men
  105. Society to Care for Public Education
  106. Society to Disseminate Literacy Among Georgians
  107. Souiz Pechat'
  108. Sokolovo
  109. Sol-Galitskaia: see Soligalich
  110. Soligalich A.Sokolov
  111. Solikamsk
  112. Solkhat B.B. Zhiromskii
  113. Solokha Archaeological Site A.I. Meliukova
  114. "Solovetskii Chronicler"
  115. Sol'tsy, Battle of
  116. Sormovo V.I. Sergeev
  117. Sosjura, Vladimir Nikolaevich
  118. Soslovnaia Monarkhiia: see Estate Monarchy in Russia
  119. Southern Coal and Steel Producers Association Susan P. McCaffray
  120. Southern Party of Socialist Revolutionaries
  121. Southern Workers' Organization
  122. Sovetnikov, Ivan Gerasimovich
  123. Sovetsk
  124. Sovetskaia Gavan
  125. Soviet-Afghan Treaties and Diplomatic Agreements VA. Murav'ev
  126. Soviet-Bulgarian Treaty of 1948 A.V. Manykin
  127. Soviet-Bulgarian Treaty of 1967 A.V. Manykin
  128. Soviet-Danish Agreement of 1923
  129. Soviet-English Iranian Agreement of 1942 V.A. Murav'ev
  130. Soviet-Finnish Treaties and Diplomatic Agreements A.A. Nikolaev
  131. Soviet General Staff Philip A. Bayer
  132. Soviet Gypsies
  133. Soviet Hungarian Republic of 1919, Soviet Treatment of M.F. Lebovich
  134. Soviet-Italian Treaties and Agreement A.E. Ivanov
  135. Soviet-Korean Treaty of 1961 A.V. Manykin
  136. Soviet Military Manuevers of 1935-36
  137. Soviet-Mongolian Treaties and Agreements A.V. Manykin
  138. Soviet-Yemeni Treaties
  139. Special Bureau of the Governing Senate for State Crimes Special Military Districts
  140. Special Transcaucasus Committee N.I. Sturua
  141. Spetsy Ronald G. Charbonneau
  142. Spitak
  143. Stalin, Vasillii Iosifovich Samuel A. Oppenheim
  144. Stalinabad: see Dushanbe
  145. Stalingrad: see Volgograd
  146. Stalin Line
  147. Stalino: see Donetsk
  148. Stalinogorsk: see Novomoskovsk
  149. Stalin-Orlemanski Meeting
  150. Stalinsk: see Novokuznetsk
  151. Stanislav: see Ivanovo-Frankovsk
  152. Stanislavskii, Konstantin Sergeevich
  153. Staraia Ladoga: see Ladoga
  154. Staraia Russia A.I. Seinenov
  155. Staritskaia-Cherniakhovskaia, Liudmila
  156. Starosel'e P.I. Boriskovskii
  157. Staryi Orkhei
  158. Starykh Sluzhb Sluzhilye Liudi: see Old Services Servitors
  159. State and Law Institute
  160. State Capitalism in the Russian Empire, Soviet Treatment of I.F. Gindin
  161. State Commission on Nazi Atrocities in the Soviet Union
  162. Stavropol V.V. Gosdanker
  163. Stepanakert
  164. Stepanavan
  165. Spepanian, Suren Levonovich
  166. Stepnoi: see Elista
  167. Sterlitamak
  168. "Stolypin Wagon"
  169. Stone Age on the Territory of the Modern-Day Soviet Union P.I. Boriskovskii
  170. Stone Boxes
  171. Stone Fish
  172. Stone Grave O.N. Bader
  173. Stone Graveyards
  174. Stone Women
  175. Straits Question Elmo E. Roach
  176. Strakhov, Nikolai Nikolaevich Edward C. Thaden
  177. Strastnoi Monastery
  178. Strekalov, Stepan Fedorovich
  179. Stroganov School of Technical Drawing
  180. Strupat, Otto
  181. Stuchenko, Andrei Trofimovich
  182. Stucka, Petr Ivanovich David M. Crowe Jr.
  183. Student Construction Detachments
  184. Subbotin, Nikita Egorovich
  185. Suchan
  186. Sukharev Tower in Moscow
  187. Sukhumi A.E. Kuprova and L.A. Shervashidze
  188. Sumarokov, Aleksandr Petrovich Joseph L. Wieczynski
  189. Sumgait
  190. Sumy G.S. Dolgin
  191. Supreme Soviet of the Soviet Union; First Five Convocations of E.T. Yurchik
  192. Surganov, Fedor Anisimovich
  193. Surgut
  194. Surikov Literary and Musical Circle
  195. Suzdal T.I. Trofimenko
  196. Sveaborg
  197. Sverdlovsk A.D. Bal'chugov
  198. Sviiazhsk V.I. Sergeev
  199. Svir-Petrozavodsk Military Operation of 1944
  200. Svirskii, Alekseii Ivanovich
  201. Svobodnaia Kommuna
  202. Svobodnyl
  203. "Swaddling Theory" of Soviet International Behavior
  204. Swiss Campaign of General Suvorov Elmo E. Roach
  205. Sygnak
  206. Syktyvkar .M. Rubtsov
  207. Sysin, Aleksei Nikolaevich
  208. Sytin, Petr Vasil'evich
  209. Tabor
  210. Taganrog
  211. Taibuga
  212. Taimanov, Isatai
  213. Tainitskaia Tower of the Moscow Kremlin
  214. Talaikhanata
  215. Taldy-Kurgan
  216. Tali-Barzu Archaeological Site
  217. Tailinn Phillip E. Koerper
  218. Tallinn, Battle of
  219. Tallinn Offensive Operation of 1944
  220. Tallinn Rebellion of 1924, Soviet Account of A .B. Libman
  221. Tambov David M. Crowe Jr.
  222. Tamizdat
  223. Tannenberg, Battle of Patrick J. Rollins
  224. Taraz
  225. Tariba

 

Go to Academic International Press Home Page.


Click here to send us e-mail with your comments.

© 2000 Academic International Press