Academic International Press


The Modern Encyclopedia of Russian and Soviet History

Edited by George N. Rhyne and Joseph L. Wieczynski

MERSH Contents

 

Back to The Modern Encyclopedia of Russian and Soviet History (MERSH).

Go to The Supplement to the Modern Encyclopedia of Russian, Soviet & Eurasian History (SMERSH).

Back to Russia / Soviet Union / Eurasia.

Back to AIP Home Page.

Contents of Volume 55

  1. Witchcraft in Russia Valerie A. Kivelson
  2. Wojnarowska, Cezaryna Wanda Julia Brun-Zeijmis
  3. Wolfe, Bertram David Alexander Dallin
  4. Women in the Communist Party of the Soviet Union Norma C. Noonan
  5. Women Physicians in Russia and the Soviet Union Jeanette E. Tuve
  6. Women Soldiers ln Russia and the Soviet Union Alfred G. Meyer
  7. Women's International Democratic Federation Wallace H. Spaulding
  8. Women's Movements In the USSR Norma C. Noonan
  9. Women's Riots Lynne Viola
  10. Workers' and Peasants' Alliance (Smychka) William J. Chase
  11. Workers' Group of the Russian Communist Party George N. Rhyne
  12. Workers' Intelligentsia Michael Share
  13. Workers' Militia Rex A. Wade
  14. Workers'-Peasants' Red Army Mark L. von Hagen
  15. Working Class In the Russian Revolution William J. Chase
  16. Working Class In Soviet Russia Lewis H. Siegelbaum
  17. World Communist Parties, Conference of Joseph L. Nogee
  18. World Federation of Democratic Youth Wallace H. Spaulding
  19. World Federation of Teachers' Unions Wallace H. Spaulding
  20. World Federation of Trade Unions Wallace H. Spaulding
  21. World Marxist Review Wallace H. Spaulding
  22. World Peace Council Wallace H. Spaulding
  23. World Revolutionary Process Wallace H. Spaulding
  24. World View of the Soviet Union Norma C. Noonan
  25. Wynne, Grevllle Maynard George N. Rhyne
  26. Xlnjiang Province, Chlna, Relations Wlth Russia and the Soviet Union Allen S. Whiting
  27. Yablochkov, Pavel Nikolaevich George N. Rhyne
  28. YAK AIrcraft Otto Preston Chaney
  29. Yaklr, Petr Ionovich Joshua Rubinstein
  30. Yakovlev, Aleksandr Sergeevich Otto Preston Chaney
  31. Yakunchlkova, Maria Vaslllevna Musya M. GIants
  32. Yakut Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic Robert B. Valliant
  33. Yakutsk Patrick R. Taylor
  34. Yalta Phillip E. Koerper
  35. Yarllo Linda J. Ivanits
  36. Yampolk II Vladlmlrovich Hugh F. Graham
  37. Yaroshenko, Nikolai Aleksandrovich John O. Norman
  38. Yaroslavl Phillip E. Koerper
  39. Yaroslavl Theater Therese M. Malhame
  40. Yasa Richard Hellie
  41. Yazykov, Nikolai Mlkhallovich Irina Gutkin
  42. Ycas, Martynas Alfred E. Senn
  43. Yemen, Soviet Relations with Mark N. Katz
  44. Yiddish Language In Russia and the Soviet Union Rakhmiel Peltz
  45. Yiddish LIterature Seth L. Wolitz
  46. Yore Klppur War, Soviet Role in Robert O. Freedman
  47. Young Bukharans Steven O. Sabol
  48. Young Communist League
  49. Young Khivans Steven O. Sabol
  50. Young Tatars Edward J. Lazzerini
  51. Youth in the USSR Margaret K. Stolee
  52. Yrjö-Koskinen, Baron Yrjö Sakari George N, Rhyne
  53. Yurenev, Konstantino Konstaninovich George N. Rhyne
  54. Yuriev-Polskoy George N. Rhyne
  55. Yuzovka Theodore H. Friedgut
  56. Zabaikal Province Robert B. Valliant
  57. Zagoskin, Mlkhall Nikolaevich Leon I. Twarog
  58. ZAGS: see Zapis' Aktov Grazhdanskogo Sostoianiia
  59. Zalonchkovsky, Petr Andreevich Terence Emmons
  60. Zalre, Soviet Foreign Relations with Joseph L. Nogee
  61. Zakavkazskll Kraevol Komltet Audrey L. Altstadt
  62. Zakharov, Andrelan Dmltrlevich William C. Brumfield
  63. Zakkraikom: see Zakavkazskll Kraevol Komltet
  64. Zalkind, Aaron Borlsovich Margaret K. Stolee
  65. Zamiatnin, Dmltry Nikolaevich Richard S. Wortman
  66. Zamoyski, Count Andrzej George N. Rhyne
  67. Zapis' Aktov Grazhdanskogo Sostoianiia George N. Rhyne
  68. Zaporozhe Phillip E. Koerper
  69. Zaria Vostoka Steplien F. Jones
  70. Zarudny, Sergei Ivanovich Richard S. Wortman
  71. Zaumni Yazyk Gerald J. Janecek
  72. Zdanevich, Ilia Mikhailovich Gerald J. Janecek
  73. Zentrale Moskau George N. Rhyne
  74. Zero Option Richard D.G. Crockatt
  75. Zerov, Mykola Michael M. Naydan
  76. Zhdanov/Mariupol Samuel A. Oppenheim
  77. Zheludkov, Sergei Alekseevich Joshua Rubinstein
  78. Zhemchuzhlna, Pollna Semenovna Loren D. Calder
  79. Zhitomlr
  80. Zhivoplsets David M. Griffiths
  81. Zholtovsky, Ivan Vladlslavovich Milka T. Bliznakov
  82. Zhuchenko-Gerngross, Zinaida Fedorovna Anna Geifman
  83. Zhukov, Georgy Konstantinovich Otto Preston Chaney
  84. Zhukov, Pavel Semenovich George N. Rhyne
  85. Zhurnal Mlnlsterstva Yustitsii Richard S. Wortman
  86. Zhytomyr Barbara A. Niemczyk
  87. Zilliacus, Konrad Vlktor William R. Copeland
  88. Zimbabwe, Soviet Relations with Joseph L. Nogee
  89. Zimln, Aleksandr Aleksandrovich Gustave Alef
  90. Zionism In Russia Alexander Orbach
  91. Zizany, Lavrenty Natalia K. Zitzelsberger
  92. Zlatovratsky, Nikolai Nikolaevich George N. Rhyne
  93. Zolotoe Runo Musya M. Giants
  94. Zuskln, Venlamin (Benjamin) Lvovich Therese M. Malhame
  95. Zvenlgorod George N. Rhyne

 

Go to Academic International Press Home Page.


Click here to send us e-mail with your comments.

© 2000 Academic International Press