Academic International Press


CONSISTENCY LIST FOR

HISTORY OF RUSSIA FROM EARLIEST TIMES

By Sergei M. Soloviev

GEOGRAPHICAL

This list includes entries from Vols 1-4, 6-18, 20-21, 23-26, 29, 34, 37-38, 41-43, 45-48.

Consistency Lists

CHURCHES

GEOGRAPHICAL

INSTITUTIONS AND CHANCELLERIES

PERSONAL NAMES (A-H)

PERSONAL NAMES (I-P)

PERSONAL NAMES (R-Z)

RANKS

TABLE OF RANKS

TERMS

WEIGHTS, NUMBERS, & MEASURES

 

Back to S.M. Soloviev, "History of Russia From Earliest Times" (Soloviev)

Back to AIP Home Page.

Location, Volume, Time Period

Aa, river 04 13-14c

Aachen (Aix-la-Chapelle) 41 1757-61

Abalak, lake 11 16c

Abkhazit (Apkhazit), Black Sea town, region 23 17c

Åbo (Turku) 29 18c

Abram's Bridge 02 11-12c

Achadovo, hamlet 21 17c

Achansk, Russian outpost 23 17c

Adrianople 48 1772-74

Adriatic Sea 48 1772-74

Aegean islands 48 1772-74

Aegean Sea 48 1772-74

Afanasievsk village 12 16c

Afineevskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Afiny, Athens 12 16c

Afon, Mount Athos 12 16c

Africa 41 1757-61

Aglamazovo 35 1730s

Agrava river 46 1768-70

Aidara, river 13 1584-98

Aidosy (Aidos-dag) 38 1745-48

Aix-la-Chapelle 48 1772-74

Ajaccio 07 15c

Akatieva, settlement 06 1389-1462

Akhaltiksh, Caucasian town 46 1768-70

Akhtuba, river 41 1757-61

Akhtyr, settlement near Putivl 17 1634-45

Akhtyrka 20 17c

Akkerman (Belgorod) 16 1606-13

Akkerman 35 1730s

Aksay, channel of Don 17 1634-45

Alachinsky, village 06 1389-1462

Alatyr, river 10 16c

Alatyr, town 15 1606-13

Alazeia, town, river, region 23 17c

Albania 46 1768-70

Albazin 35 1730s

Aldan, river 23 17c

Aldeigaborg (Ladoga) 01 9-11c

Aleksandrovskaia Sloboda 15 1606-13

Aleksandrovskoe-on-the-Kostroma, village 06 1389-1425

Alekseevskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Aleksin, district 41 1757-61

Aleksin, town 15 1606-13

Aleksino, village 06 1389-1462

Aleksinskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Aleppo 29 18c

Alexander Nevsky monastery 48 1772-74

Alexandria 13 1584-98

Alexandrovskaia Sloboda, use Alexandrov village 10 16c

Alexandrovsky Gardens 08 15c

Alexeev, suburb of Moscow 38 1745-48

Alexeevsko, village 24 18c

Algash, village 06 1389-1462

All Saints Gates (Vsesviatskie vorota) (Moscow) 38 1745-48

Alle, river 41 1757-61

Allenburg 41 1757-61

Alma 20 17c

Alps 48 1772-74

Alsace 46 1768-70

Alta, river 01 9-11c

Altay, region, language, ethnic group 23 17c

Altenburg 04 13-14c

Altona 48 1772-74

America 24 18c

Amoria 08 15c

Amsterdam 29 18c

Amur, river 23 17c

Anadyr, river 23 17c

Ananury, Georgian fortress 46 1768-70

Anatolia 08 15c

Ancona, Italian town 46 1768-70

Andoma, district 06 1389-1462

Andreev 34 18c

Andreevka, hamlet 21 17c

Andreevskoe, village 04 13-14c

Andrusovo 20 17c

Anfalovsk 07 15c

Angara, river 23 17c

Anranin 47 1770s

Ansbach, margravate 48 1772-74

Ansl 20 17c

Antioch 06 1389-1462

Antonovsky, village 06 1389-1462

Antwerp 10 16c

Anuy, river 23 17c

Anzersk hermitage (White Sea) 18 16-17c

Apraksino 21 17c

Arabia 12 16c

Aral Sea 04 13-14c

Araxes, river 01 9-11c

Arbanasy 08 15c

Arbat, district of Moscow 14 17c

Arcadia (Greece) 46 1768-70

Archangel (Arhangel'sk, Arkhangelsk) 14 16-17c

Archangel guest house (Moscow Kremlin) 21 17c

Archipelago islands 48 1772-74

Arctic Ocean 06 1389-1462

Ardebil, town 16 1613-34

Arel, river 12 16c

Arensburg 10 16c

Areopagus 48 1772-74

Aristovskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Arkhangel'sk, use Archangel 14 1598-1606

Armenia 34 17c

Arnswalde 41 1757-61

Aroslanov ulus 13 1584-98

Arran (Karabakh) 01 9-11c

Arsk 07 15c

Arsk abatis, near Kazan 10 16c

Arsk gates, Kazan 10 16c

Arsk side (of the Volga) 10 16c

Arsk tower (Kazan) 10 16c

Arta, town 09 16c

Artemov, settlement 06 1389-1462

Artemovo 09 16c

Arzamas, district 41 1757-61

Arzamas, town 35 1730s

Asia 15 1606-13

Asia Minor 01 9-11c

Ascension gates (Astrakhan) 21 17c

Assyria 48 1772-74

Assyrians 14 1598-1606

Astafievskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Astrakhan, khanate 10 16c

Astrakhan, town 14 1598-1606

Atalyk gates, Kazan 10 16c

Atemar, town 21 17c

Athens, Afiny 24 18c

Athos, Mount 09 16c

Atik-Murza, Tatar town in Siberia 11 16c

Auer 41 1757-61

Augsburg 41 1757-61

Austria 15 1606-13

Austrian Netherlands 48 1772-74

Auza 47 1770s

Avakovskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Avdova, hill 03 12-13c

Avgustov district 04 12c

Avignon 04 13-14c

Avnega, place 06 1389-1462

Avramskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Avziano-Petrovsky 41 1757-61

Ayräpää, district of Karelia 04 13-14c

Azov, sea, town, fortress 48 1772-74

Azovet, Azov 46 1768-70

Babadag 35 1730s

Babany 20 17c

Babsan clearing, site of battle between cossack and Siberian Tatars 11 16c

Babylon 24

Babyshevo, village 06 1389-1462

Babyshevskoe, district 06 1389-1462

Badeev, settlement 06 1389-1462

Baden 08 15c

Baeva, hamlet 21 17c

Baghdad 16 1613-34

Baikal, lake 24

Baikal, river 23 17c

Bakhchisaray, Crimean town 48 1772-74

Bakhmut 35 1730s

Bakota 04 13-14c

Baku (Caucasus) 34

Balakhna, town 15 1606-13

Balaklava 20 17c

Balchik, islands in Volga delta 15 1606-13

Bali-Bagas, Danube town 48 1772-74

Balkan peninsula 46 1768-70

Balkans 48 1772-74

Balkash, lake 23 17c

Balta 48 1772-74

Baltic provinces 34 18c

Baltic Sea (Solenoe more) 14 1598-1606

Baltic territory 10 16c

Baltiiskoe (Variazhskoe)-Baltic (Varangian)Sea 45

Banat 35 1730s

Bar 48 1772-74

Barabinsk, steppe 48 1772-74

Baraguny, town 23 17c

Bare Hills, Golye Gory 04 13-14c

Barmazovo, town 06 1389-1462

Barysh, river 21 17c

Basharov, village 06 1389-1462

Bashkiria 35 1730s

Basman, suburb of Moscow 38 1745-48

Basra 38 1745-48

Batnevka 15 1606-13

Baturin, Ukrainian town 25 1680s

Bavaria 48 1772-74

Bayreuth, margravate 48 1772-74

Bazardjik, Danube town 48 1772-74

Bazeevskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Bear's Head. Use Odenpe 04 13-14c

Beirut 48 1772-74

Belaia 04 13-14c

Belaia Rossiia, White Russia 45 1766-68

Belaia Tserkov 20 17c

Belaia Vezha 02 11-12c

Belaia Volozhka 07 15c

Belcha 04 13-14c

Belchitsa 02 11-12c

Bele 09 16c

Beleutovsky, village 06 1389-1462

Belev, town 09 16-17c

Belevitsky, village 06 1389-1462

Belevsk 38 1745-48

Belgorod (Cetatea Alba), Akkerman 07 15c

Belgorod guberniia 35 1730s

Belgorod, suburb of Moscow 38 1745-48

Belgorod, town 16 1613-34

Belgorod (near Kursk) 13 1584-98

Belgorodka 02 11-12c

Belgrade 35 1730s

Beli, district 06 1389-1462

Beliukovo, village 12 16c

Belmi, settlement 06 1389-1462

Beloberezhie 01 9-11c

Belogorod, town 06 1389-1462

Beloozero (Belozersk), town 14 1598-1606

Beloozero, lake, White Lake 26 1690s

Belorussia, White Russia 24 17c

Belovolozhkaia 45 1766-68

Belozerko, river 35 1730s

Belozero, Belozersk, town. Use Beloozero 48 1772-74

Belozersk 09 16c

Be¬sk 03 12-13c

Beltsinskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Bely Yar, district 06 1389-1462

Belyi gorod (quarter of Moscow), White town 25 1680s

Belz 02 11-12c

Belzhinskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Belzsk 12 16c

Benden 38 1745-48

Bender 29 18c

Bendery 35 1730s

Benitskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Berdaa, town 01 9-11c

Berdichev 02 11-12c

Berdy, river 35 1730s

Bereg, river banks, specifically on the bank of the Oka river 45 1766-68

Berendeev 08 15c

Berendeevo, district 06 1389-1462

Berestechko 12 16c

Berestey, district 06 1389-1462

Berestov, town, district 03 12-13c

Berestovo, village near Kiev 24 18c

Berezan, river 09 16c

Berezina canal 01 9-11c

Berezniki, village 06 1389-1462

Bereznikovskaia, village 38 1745-48

Berezov (now Berezovo), town 23 17c

Berezovets, town 06 1389-1462

Berezovoe pole. Use Birch Field 04 13-14c

Berezy 02 11-12c

Berg, German town 46 1768-70

Bergen 41 1757-61

Berlad (Bîrlad), town 01 9-11c

Berlin 24 18c

Berstein 41 1757-61

Bessarabia 48 1772-74

Bethlehem 24

Beuthen 41 1757-61

Bezhetskaia, district of Novgorod 24 18c

Bezhetsky Verkh, town 15 1606-13

Bezhichi, district 06 1389-1462

Bialystok 41 1757-61

Bibol, village 06 1389-1462

Bielsk. Use Be¬sk 14 1598-1606

Bielz, town 01 9-11c

Bila Tserkva (Ukr.) - Belaia Tserkov 20 17c

Biliarsk 35 1730s

Bilhorod (Ukr.) - Belgorod 18 16-17c

Biranovskoe, place 06 1389-1462

Birch Field (Berezovoe pole) 04 13-14c

Bîrlad (in Moldavia) 02 11-12c

Birshany 09 16c

Birshtany, town 45 1766-68

Birze 26 1690s

Bitiagovo, district 06 1389-1462

Bitiagovoe, district 06 1389-1462

Bitiagovskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Björkö 10 16c

Black, river in Finland 04 13-14c

Black Sands, valley on Upper Emba river 23 17c

Black Sea 07 15c

Black Wood, Chernyi Les 02 11-12c

Blagoveshchenskoe-Saltykovo 35 1730s

Blagovichi 20 17c

Blue Waters (Siniaia voda, Siniukha) 04 13-14c

Bober, river (Silesia) 01 9-11c

Bobr, river 01 9-11c

Bobrok, river 03 12-13c

Bocca da Cattaro, Italian town 46 1768-70

Bochnia, Polish district 46 1768-70

Boevsk 48 1772-74

Bogdanov pathway (Bogdanova okolitsa), near Smolensk 16 1613-34

Bogoiavlenskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Bogoliubovo, village 03 12-13c

Bogona-in-Yuriev 06 1389-1462

Bogoroditskoe, village 17 1634-45

Bogoslovskoe, village 21 17c

Boguslav, town 03 12-13c

Boguslav (Bohuslav), Ukrainain cossack settlement 11 16-17c

Bohemia 08 15c

Boaian, district 06 1389-1462

Bokhar 38 1745-48

Bokhtiuga, place 06 1389-1462

Bolda, river 21 17c

Bolgary, town of Volga-Kama Bulgars 01 9-11c

Bolkhov, town 15 1606-13

Bologna 08 15c

Bolonesk, district 06 1389-1462

Bolsheretsk, town 48 1772-74

Bolshevo, village 17 1634-45

Bolshie Priluki (Velyki Pryluky), Ukrainan town 18 17-18c

Bolshoe Pokrovskoe, village 17 1634-45

Bolshovo 02 11-12c

Borderland region of steppe. See Ukraine 24 18c

Borisoglebov 20 17c

Borisov 20 17c

Borisovo Gorodishche (Borisov), town near Mozhaisk 14 1598-1606

Borisovskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Boristhenes, classical name for Dnieper 01 9-11c

Borivo, town 03 12-13c

Borka 06 1389-1462

Borkulabov (Borkulabiv), Ukrainian region 18 17-18c

Borok Zhelezny 09 16c

Borovaia, river 16 17c

Borovets, town 06 1389-1462

Borovitsa (Borovytsia) 18 16-17c

Borovitsk 38 1745-48

Borovitsky gate, Borovitskie vorota, to Moscow Kremlin 48 1772-74

Borovitsy, rapids 29 18c

Borovkova, settlement 06 1389-1462

Borovsk, town 14 1598-1606

Borovsky, meadow 06 1389-1462

Borshchagovka, river 02 11-12c

Bortenevo, village 04 13-14c

Borzna 20 17c

Bosnia 14 1598-1606

Bosphoran kingdom 01 9-11c

Bovykino, place 06 1389-1462

Brabant, Brabançons 16 1613-34

Brabantines, (Belgians) 24

Braclaw 15 1606-13

Brailov, Balkan town 46 1768-70

Brakhimov 02 11-12c

Brandenburg 08 15c

Brandenburg Gate (Berlin) 41 1757-61

Brandenburg, Electorate 16 1613-34

Brashova (Brasheva), town 06 1389-1462

Braslav, Bratslav (Ukr.) 20 17c

Braslav 07 15c

Braslavl 12 16c

Bratoshino 15 1606-13

Bratovshchina, village near Moscow 24 18c

Bratsk, Fort 24 18c

Braunshveigskii. Use Brunswick 45

Breslau (Wroc¬aw) Silesian town 46 1768-70

Brest (Berestie), town 01 9-11c

Brest-Litovsk 14 1598-1606

Briagin 03 12-13c

Briansk, district 48 1772-74

Briansk, town 14 17c

Brieg 41 1757-61

Britain 24 18c

Brodnich, town 06 1389-1462

Brodniki, town 03 12-13c

Brody 02 11-12c

Bronniche, village 06 1389-1462

Bronnitsa 07 15c

Bronnitsy, town, site of battle 48 17-18c

Broshevaia, district 06 1389-1462

Brunswick 38 1745-48

Bryn, river 16 1613-34

Brzesc province 41 1757-61

Bucharest 35 1730s

Budin 08 15c

Budishin 38 1745-48

Budjak 35 1730s

Bug, river 07 15c

Buigorod (Kostroma district) 07 15c

Builovskoe 06 1389-1462

Bukhara, city and khanate 14 1598-1606

Bukovina 48 1772-74

Bulak, river 10 16c

Bulgar (Great) 04 13-14c

Bulgaria 14 1598-1606

Burgundy 08 15c

Buskutovo, territory 09 1389-1425

Buzan, river 10 16c

Buzhin, Buzhyn (Ukr.) 20 17c

Buzhsk 02 11-12c

Byczyna, site of battle 15 1606-13

Byelorussia, White Russia 48 1772-74

Bykhov, Bykiv (Ukr.) 20 17c

Bykovo, village 20 17c

Byshkevich 07 15c

Bystraia, river 17 1634-45

Bystraia Sosna, river 13 1584-98

Byzantium 08 15c

Candia (Greece) 46 1768-70

Carinthia 04 13-14c

Carlowitz, treaty 46 1768-70

Carolath 41 1757-61

Carpathian mountains 48 1772-74

Carpenters' ward (Plotnitskii konets), area of Novgorod 04 13-14c

Carthage 15 1606-13

Caspian Sea 08 15c-17c

Castle of the Seven Turrets (Constantinople) - Semibashennyi zámok 18

Catalaunian Plains 24 18c

Catalonia 04 13-14c

Caucasia 10 16c

Caucasus 24

Cecora, battle site 14 1598-1606

Celle, duchy 26 1690s

Central Asia 10 16c

Cephalonia, Greek district 46 1768-70

Cetinje, Macedonian town 46 1768-70

Chadosy 20 17c

Chagino, village 06 1389-1462

Chaika 20 17c

Chaika-burun, mountain 23 17c

Chalcedon, city 06 1389-1462

Chalkis, Evgrip 12 16c

Châlons-sur-Marne 24

Chalymsk 10 16c

Chartoryia, river 03 12-13c

Chartoryisk 04 13-14c

Chasniki 11 16c

Chaus 20 17c

Chausk 04 13-14c

Cheboksara, river 10 16c

Cheboksary, town 14 1598-1606

Chekavinsk 48 1772-74

Chekhiia. Use Bohemia 01 9-11c

Chekhov 20 17c

Chelm, Polish town, district 48 1772-74

Chelmakhta, district 06 1389-1462

Che¬mno (terra Culmiensis, Kulm) 04 13-14c

Cherdyn, town, district 07 15c

Cherekovskaia 24

Cherepakha, river 10 16c

Cherevin 41 1757-61

Cherevskovskaia volost', Cherevskov district 26 1690s

Cherkassk 35 1730s

Cherkasskii ostrov, Cherkassk Island 45 1766-68

Cherkasy 10 16c

Cherkizovo, village near Moscow 15 17c

Cherleny Yar, river 06 1389-1462

Chern, province 38 1745-48

Chernaia 07 15c

Chernaia Mogila 02 11-12c

Chernavsk, town 17 1634-45

Chernevo, village near Moscow 21 17c

Cherniakova, town 06 1389-1462

Cherniakovaia, settlement 06 1389-1462

Chernigov, Chernihiv (Ukr.) 20 17c

Chernigov, principality 01 9-11c

Chernigov, town 14 1598-1606

Chernobilsk 08 15c

Chernoglobl, town 06 1389-1462

Chernotashlytsk 41 1757-61

Chernukha 20 17c

Cherny Shliakh 18 16-17c

Cherny Yar 26 1690s

Cherny, island 10 16c

Chernye Ruki 41 1757-61

Cherson, Chersonese 01 9-11c

Chersovo, village 06 1389-1462

Chertakovskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Chertole, gates 15 1606-13

Chertolsk, district of Moscow 14 1598-1606

Cherven (Chervonograd), town 01 9-11c

Chervenskaia Rus - Red Rus 01 9-11c

Chervenskie goroda, Red Towns 01 9-11c

Chervlenoe, village near Tambov 21 17c

Chervno, town 03 12-13c

Chervonnaia Rus' - Red Rus 18 16-17c

Chesme, fortress, battle in Greece 46 1768-70

Chetrekovskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Chevakinsk, town 48 1772-74

Chevyrevo, village 06 1389-1462

Chichersk 02 11-12c

Chigirin, Chyhyryn (Ukr.) 20 17c

Chili-Kul, lake 13 1584-98

China 24

Chios, Greek island 48 1772-74

Chislov, district 06 1389-1462

Chiukhchelma, district 06 1389-1462

Chorstyn, Polish district 46 1768-70

Chortov region 02 11-12c

Christianstad, city in SW Sweden 48 1772-74

Chud lands, Chudskaia zemlia 12 16c

Chudnov, Chudniv (Ukr.) 20 17c

Chudovo, town, monastery 48 1772-74

Chudskoe, lake, Lake Chud; Peipus 45 1766-68

Chukhchelema 07 15c

Chukhistovo, village 06 1389-1462

Chukhloma, town, district 16 1613-34

Chukhony 17 1634-45

Chuner 08 15c

Churnaev, town 03 12-13c

Chusova 07 15c

Chusovaia river 11 16c

Chuvash mountains 11 16c

Cimara (Little Albania) 46 1768-70

Cleves, duchy of 41 1757-61

Commercial Side (Novgorod), Torgovaia storona 45 1766-68

Como, Novogon (=Novocomum) 12 16c

Constantinople (Tsargrad) 14 1598-1606

Copenhagen 08 15-17c

Cöpernick Gate (Berlin) 41 1757-61

Corinth, Greece 46 1768-70

Corinth, isthmus of 46 1768-70

Corman 47 1770s

Corsica 46 1768-70

Cöslin 41 1757-61

Cottbus 41 1757-61

Cottbus Gate (Berlin) 41 1757-61

Courland (Kurland) 34 17-18c

Cracow 14 1598-1606

Crimea, khanate and Tatar Horde of 07 15c

Crimeagrad 09 16c

Croatia 24 18c

Crossen 41 1757-61

Cyprus 14 1598-1606

Czaszniki 29 18c

Czestochowa, Polish town 48 1772-74

Dacia, Roman province 01 9-11c

Dagestan (Caucasus) 34 18c

Daghestan 48 1772-74

Dalen, town 03 12-13c

Dalmatia 38 1745-48

Damascus 09 16c

Danilishcheva, settlement 06 1389-1462

Danilov, town 04 13-14c

Danilova 15 1606-13

Danilovo, village near Shuia 15 1606-13

Danube, river 24 18c

Danube principalities - dunaiskie kniazhestva 18 16-17c

Danzig (Gdansk) 34 17-18c

Dardanelles 48 1772-74

Dauria 24 18c

Davydov suburb 12 16c

Davydovskoe, place 06 1389-1462

Dead Donets, Mertvyi Donets 16 17c

Dederino, village 16 17c

Dediakov, Yas town 04 13-14c

Dedilov, town 16 1613-34

Dedinovo, village 23 17c

Deep Inlet (White Sea) 21 17c

Degotskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Degulin 09 16c

Deiguninskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Deikova, settlement 06 1389-1462

Delmenhorst, Danish county 48 1772-74

Deman 07 15c

Demiansky district 04 13-14c

Denezhny, island 21 17c

Denmark 08 15-17c

Derbent (Caucasus) 34 18c

Derevenka, village 06 1389-1462

Derevianitsk, district belonging to Novgorod 06 1389-1425

Derevnia 07 15c

Dermany, town 14 1598-1606

Dernovo 02 11-12c

Derpt (Tartu, Yuriev-Livonsky), Dorpat 14 1598-1606

Desna, river 15 1606-13

Desnitsk region 01 9-11c

Deulino, village 16 17c

Deuninskoe 06 1389-1462

Diagileva, settlement 06 1389-1426

Diakonov, place 06 1389-1462

Diakovo 24 18c

Diakovskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Dijon 48 1772-74

Dikanka 20 17c

Dikoe pole, Wild Field (South Russian and Ukrainian) 45 1766-68

Dimitrievo, settlement 06 1389-1462

Diushet, Georgian town 46 1768-70

Divye Gory 26 1690s

Dmitriev 38 1745-48

Dmitriev, settlement 06 1389-1462

Dmitrov, town 07 15-17c

Dmitrov, village 38 1745-48

Dmitrovo, town 06 1389-1462

Dmitrovsk, free settlement 17 1634-45

Dnepr (Dnipro) - Dnieper river 45 17c

Dnestr, Dniester river 45

Dobor, village 06 1389-1462

Dobrianka 41 1757-61

Dobriatinskaia, apiary 06 1389-1462

Dobriatinskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Dobroe, village 06 1389-1462

Dobry (Koshkin) ferry 13 1584-98

Dobry Sot, village 03 12-13c

Dobrynichi, battle 14 1598-1606

Dobrynskoe, place 06 1389-1462

Dobrzyn, town 04 13-14c

Dolgii porog, Long Rapids (Siberia) 24

Dolgoe, lake 06 1389-1462

Dolin, Polish village 45 1766-68

Dolmat Yuriev, village in Khotunskoe 06 1389-1425

Dolobsk 02 11-12c

Dolobsk, lake 02 11-12c

Domantovskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Domnino, village near Kostroma 16 17c

Domodedovo, place 06 1389-1462

Domodedovsk region, near Moscow 16 17c

Don, river 07 15-17c

Donets, river 07 15c

Donkov, town 09 16-17c

Dordoshevichi, district 06 1389-1462

Dorofeevskaia, village 06 1389-1462

Dorogobuzh, town 15 1606-13

Dorogomilovo, location in Moscow 08 15-17c

Dorogomilovsk, free settlement 17 1634-45

Dorogozhichi 01 9-11c

Dorostolon 01 9-11c

Dorpat (Derp, Tartu, Yuriev-Livonsky) 14 1598-1606

Dorystolum (Dorostol, Silistria) 02 11-12c

Drage, river 41 1757-61

Dresden, Saxon capital 46 1768-70

Dreven, town 03 12-13c

Drina river 48 1772-74

Drisa, town 12 16c

Driukov township 29 18c

Drogichin 04 13-14c

Drogochinsky 08 15c

Drokov 10 16c

Drucha, river 01 9-11c

Druia, town 16 1613-34

Drutsk 09 16c

Dubichevok 20 17c

Dubna, river 09 16c

Dubno 02 11-12c

Dubok, town 04 13-14c

Dubosarai, estate of Crimean khan 45 1766-68

Dubrovitsk, town 03 12-13c

Dubrovna, river 04 13-14c

Dubrovnik (Ragusa) 46 1768-70

Dubrovno 09 16c

Dubrovskaia 41 1757-61

Dudinsk, town 17 1634-45

Duki, Georgian fortress 46 1768-70

Dünaburg 20 17c

Dunaevskii khutor, Dunaev farm 26 1690s

dunaiskie kniazhestva - Danube principalities 18 16-17c

Dünamünde 26 1690s

Dunilovo, village 12 16c

Durbe, river 04 13-14c

Durovichi 20 17c

Durovna 20 17c

Düsseldorf, Germany 46 1768-70

Dutch States (Holland, Netherlands) 23 17c

Dvina lands 15 1606-13

Dvina, river (Northern Dvina) 07 15c

Dvina, river (Western Dvina) 10 16c

Dvinsk, province 48 1772-74

Dymkovo Storona, village 06 1389-1462

Dynka of Mosolov, settlement 06 1389-1462

Dzungarets 38 1745-48

Dzurosh, river 02 11-12c

Earthwork ramparts (Zemlainoi val) 38 1745-48

Earthwork town (Zemlainoi gorod) 38 1745-48

East European plain 24 18c

East Indies 46 1768-70

East Prussia 48 1772-74

Eastern Europe 48 1772-74

Edrov station 09 16c

Eglina 07 15c

Egrepia, district of Karelia 04 13-14c

Egypt 48 1772-74

Ekaterinaburg 35 1730s

Elabuga 35 1730s

Elan, village 48 1772-74

Elasson, Greece 15 1606-13

Elbe, river 14 1598-1606

Elberfeld 38 1745-48

Elbing, castle 04 13-14c

Elbing, East Prussian town 48 1772-74

Elblag 34 18c

Elets, fortress, town 09 16-17c

Eletskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Elias Street, Novgorod 06 1389-1462

Elisavetgrad, city, province 46 1768-70

Elizarovskoe (in Yuriev), village 06 1389-1462

Elokh, village 06 1389-1462

Elton, lake 41 1757-61

Emba, river 23 17c

Embach, river 07 15c

Emets 07 15c

England 14 1598-1606

English Channel (La Manche) 46 1768-70

Eperjes, Hungarian town 46 1768-70

Ephesus 02 11-12c

Epifan, town 24 18c

Epirus, Greek district 46 1768-70

Eregrund 38 1745-48

Erela, river 03 12-13c

Erestfer myza, Erestfer homestead 26 1690s

Erevan 35 1730s

Ergolsk 09 16c

Ermes 11 16c

Ermklinsk 35 1730s

Ersike. Use Gercika 04 13-14c

Eskis, district of Karelia 04 13-14c

Estland, Estonia 29 18c

Estliandiia, Estonia 26 1690s

Estonia 48 17-18c

Eurasia 48 1772-74

Europe 48 1772-74

Evgrip, Chalkis, Negroponte 12 16c

Falkland islands 48 1772-74

Farabat, river 21 17c

Faustov, village 06 1389-1462

Faustovskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Fedorovskaia, saltworks 06 1389-1462

Fedorovskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Fedorovsky Street 07 15c

Fellin 08 15c

Ferrara 08 15c

Festal Hall, poteshnaia zala 35 1730s

Fiel 11 16c

Finland 08 15c

Fishers' Tavern, fishing village near Lake Ladoga 06 1389-1425

Flanders 08 15c

Florence, Italian city 23 17c

Focsani, Moldavian town 48 1772-74

Fokino, village 12 16c

Fomenskoe, settlement 06 1389-1462

Fomensky, villages 06 1389-1462

Fominskoe 04 13-14c

Fontanka river 48 1772-74

Foreign Quarter, Nemetskaia sloboda (Moscow) 14 1598-1606

Formosa, island 48 1772-74

Fort Bratsk 24 18c

Fortress of Seven Turrets (Constantinople) 18 17c

France 16 17c

Frankfurt-an-Oder 48 1772-74

Frankfurt-on-Main 38 1745-48

Frederickshamn, Russian fortress 48 1772-74

Frisches Haff 41 1757-61

Frolishchev hermitage (monastery) 48 1772-74

Frolov bridge (Verkhoturie) 14 1598-1606

Frolov gates (Moscow Kremlin) 14 1598-1606

Frolovskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Fürstenwalde 41 1757-61

Gadiach, Hadiach (Ukr.) 20 17c

Galich (region) 14 1598-1606

Galich Mersky. Use [Northern] Galich 04 13-14c

Galich, province 48 1772-74

Galich (Halych), town 02 11-12c

Galich, town near Kostroma 14 1598-1606

Galicia (Halychyna), province in W. Ukraine 24 18c

Galician Rus 06 1389-1462

Galindia, Lithuanian province 01 9-11c

Galitsky, Lake Galitsk 09 16c

Galitz, river near Danube 48 1772-74

Gallipoli 48 1772-74

Gandzha 34 18c

Gapsal 20 17c

Gaul 24 18c

Gaza, city 23 17c

Gdansk (Danzig) 24 18c

Gdov, town 08 15c

Genoa 48 1772-74

Georgia (Gruzia) 07 15-17c

Gercika (Ersike) 04 13-14c

German (Baltic) Sea 01 9-11c

German market, foreign market in Novgorod 06 1389-1425

Germany, German empire 14 1598-1606

Gestevelt, merchants' harbor near Lake Ladoga 06 1389-1425

Gilan 34 18c

Gilian, Persian province 17 1634-45

Girlian (Novaia Zemlia) 16 1613-34

Girsovo, Danube town 48 1772-74

Glatz (Klodzko), Silesian town 46 1768-70

Gleb's Court (Kiev) 02 11-12c

Glebets 08 15c

Glebl 02 11-12c

Gledena 07 15c

Gliniany, town 14 1598-1606

Glinsk 45

Glinskoe, district 06 1389-1462

Glogau (Silesia) 46 1768-70

Glotov, settlement in Vym district 13 1584-98

Glukhov, Hlukhiv (Ukr.) 20 17c

Glukhov 29 18c

Gnezno (Polish city) - Gniezno 45 1766-68

Godelianka 41 1757-61

Gogol, place 06 1389-1462

Golchitsy, district of Borovsk 06 1389-1462

Golden Gate (Vladimir) 08 15c

Golden Gates (Kiev) 02 11-12c

Golden Horde (Volga Horde) 04 13-14c

Golenishchevo 24 18c

Golichichi, district 06 1389-1462

Golotichesk 02 11-12c

Golovina, village 06 1389-1462

Golshansk 04 13-14c

Goltva (Holtva) 20 17c

Goltva, river 02 11-12c

Golye Gory (Holi Hory), Bare Hills 04 13-14c

Gomel 07 15c

Gomonin, district 06 1389-1462

Gomorrha (biblical) 17 1634-45

Goncharikha 20 17c

Goncharnaia Sloboda, Potters' Settlement (Moscow) 25 1680s

Gonchary, area of Moscow 38 1745-48

Gordoshevichi, territor 06 1389-1462

Gordoshevsk, town 06 1389-1462

Goretov settlement (Moscow district) 13 1584-98

Goretova, territory 06 1389-1462

Goretovo (Mozhaisk) 41 1757-61

Goretovoe, district 06 1389-1462

Gorka, place 06 1389-1462

Gorki, territory 06 1389-1462

Gorkie Vody 35 1730s

Gorky street (Moscow) 48 1772-74

Görlitz 38 1745-48

Gornaia storona, Highland Side (Volga) 10 16c

Goroden 02 11-12c

Gorodenka, district 06 1389-1462

Gorodensk (Horodensk) 18 16-17c

Gorodets (on Volga) 15 1606-13

Gorodets 08 15c

Gorodets Meshchersky. See Kasimov 15 1606-13

Gorodets Ostersky (Yuriev), town 01 9-11c

Gorodetsk, settlement near Putivl 17 1634-45

Gorodishche (Novgorod) 10 16c

Gorodishche 07 15c

Gorodishche Monastyrevskoe (near Murom) 16 1613-34

Gorodna, hamlet 06 1389-1462

Gorodnia 15 1606-13

Gorodnia, river 20 17c

Gorodno 02 11-12c

Gorodok, place 06 1389-1462

Gorodok (Staritsa) 04 13-14c

Gorodok. See Gorodets Ostersky 02 11-12c

Gorokhov 29 18c

Gorokhovets 15 1606-13

Goroshkovets, town 03 12-13c

Gory 20 17c

Goryn, river 02 11-12c

Gorzhdy 12 16c

Goshchov 07 15c

Gostiatino 08 15c

Gostinny 04 13-14c

Gostiny 09 16c

Gostiny, town in Volhynia 06 1389-1462

Gostynsk, castle near Warsaw 15 1606-13

Goszlicze 04 13-14c

Gotland 46 1768-70

Gotteswerder, castle 04 13-14c

Govorovsk, village 06 1389-1462

Granada 24 18c

Granatny Courtyard, Granatnyi Dvor 25 1680s

Granovitaia Palata, Palace of Facets (Moscow Kremlin) 45 1766-68

Graudenz 46 1768-70

Graz 47 1770s

Great Britain 38 1745-48

Great Bulgar 04 13-14c

Great Kabarda 48 1772-74

Great Novgorod, Novgorod 14 1598-1606

Great Perm, Velikii Perm 08 15c

Great Poland 20 17c

Great Russia 48 1772-74

Great Stone Bridge, see Stone Bridge 48 1772-74

Great Vorona, river 06 1389-1462

Greater Lifland (Livonia) 20 17c

Greben mountains 34 18c

Grecheskaia ulitsa, Greek street 35 1730s

Greece 46 1768-70

Greek islands 48 1772-74

Greenwich, England 11 16c

Greiachie 41 1757-61

Gremiachy, town 17 1634-45

Gremichi, district 06 1389-1462

Gribtsovo, village 38 1745-48

Gridi of Fedot Lukin, settlement 06 1389-1462

Gridi (of Yartsev), settlement 06 1389-1462

Grigorievskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Grigorovo 24 18c

Gripsholm, castle (Sweden) 10 16c

Groczka, battle of 35 1730s

Grodno, town in Poland 15 1606-13

Gross-Jägersdorf 41 1757-61

Gross-Kamin 41 1757-61

Gruzino 15 1606-13

Guben 41 1757-61

Gubkino, village 06 1389-1462

Gulf, Gulf of Bothnia, etc. 45

Gulitsy, settlement 06 1389-1462

Gura 38 1745-48

Gurmyz, town 12 16c

Gurobaly, Danube town 48 1772-74

Gus 06 1389-1462

Guslitsa, district 06 1389-1462

Gustyn (Hustyn) 18 16-17c

Guzow, battle 15 1606-13

Gvozdna, district 06 1389-1462

Gvozdneia, town 06 1389-1462

Gvozdnia, village 06 1389-1462

Gzhatsk, town 48 1772-74

Gzhel, district 06 1389-1462

Gzhelia, place 06 1389-1462

Gzykov, fortress 09 16c

Hadiach (Ukr.), Gadiach (Russ.) 29 18c

Haga Park (Stockholm) 48 1772-74

Hague, The 48 1772-74

Haji lighthouse (Odessa) 09 15c

Hamburg 48 17-18c

Han(n)over. Use Hanover 48 1772-74

Hanau, county of 41 1757-61

Hansa 09 16c

Hapsal 10 16c

Hapsburg empire 48 1772-74

Heidelberg 24 18c

Helmed 08 15c

Helsinki 48 1772-74

Herat 07 15c

Herrenstadt 41 1757-61

Hesse 41 1757-61

Highland side (Volga), gornaia storona 10 16c

Hindustan 08 15c

Hochkirch 41 1757-61

Holland 48 17-18c

Holm, town 03 12-13c

Holstein, duchy 48 17-18c

Holtva (Ukr.), Goltva (Russ.) 20 17c

Holy Cross fortress 34 18c

Holy Roman empire 16 1613-34

Holy Wisdom side, area of Novgorod 04 13-14c

Holy Wisdom ward, Novgorod 04 13-14c

Hoszcza, town, Arian Academy of 14 1598-1606

Hubertusburg 48 1772-74

Hull (England) 46 1768-70

Humber river (England) 46 1768-70

Hummelsdorf 26 1690s

Hungarian Gate (Kiev) 02 11-12c

Hungary (Ugorskaia Zemlia) 07 15-17c

Hunter's row, Okhotnyi riad, Moscow street 48 1772-74

Hylaea, region near Black Sea 01 9-11c

Iberian land (classical name of Georgia) 16 1613-34

Iberian peninsula 24 18c

Iconium 17 1634-45

Ignatiev, residence 06 1389-1462

Igorevo 02 11-12c

Ik, river 23 17c

Ikazhna 20 17c

Ikonnyi Riad (Icon Painters' Row), Moscow street 14 17c

Iledam, settlement 06 1389-1462

Ilia Sviaty - St. Elias village 06 1389-1462

Ilim, river, tributary of Angara 17 1634-45

Ilinic (Pol.) 26 1690s

Ilinsky gates (Ilinskie vorota), Moscow 38 1745-48

Illyria, Roman province 01 9-11c

Ilmen, Lake 45

Ilmovskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Ilovlia, river 10 16c

Ilovlinsk fort 21 17c

Ilyinka, street in Moscow 14 1598-1606

Ilyinskoe, village near Staritsa 15 1606-13

Imereti, Eastern Georgia 48 1772-74

Imeretia 35 1730s

Imovolozhskaia, taxation district of Novgorod 06 1389-1425

Indaki, river 35 1730s

India (Hindustan) 08 15c

Indian Ocean 08 15c

Indigir, river 17 1634-45

Indigirka, town 17 1634-45

Ingermanland(iia), Ingria 29 18c

Ingolstadt, Bavaria 15 1606-13

Ingria 15 1606-13

Ingul 41 1757-61

Ingulets 41 1757-61

Innsbruck 08 15c

Inobazh (also Inobash), district 06 1389-1462

Insatiable Falls (Dnieper), nenasytnyi porog 10 16c

Intercession street (Pokrovskaia ulitsa), Moscow 38 1745-48

Intoxicated Garden, Khmelnoi sad, Haga Park in Stockholm 48 18c

Inzhkir, ford 03 12-13c

Iputa river 48 1772-74

Iran 48 1772-74

Ireland 48 17-18c

Irgyz river 48 1772-74

Irkutsk 35 1730s

Iron Gates 02 11-12c

Irpen, river 04 13-14c

Irtysh 07 15c

Irtysh river 11 16c

Irykhov Island 07 15c

Isaccea, Danube village 46 1768-70

Isfahan, Persian city 34

Ishevka village 48 1772-74

Ishneia, river 03 12-13c

Iskonskaia, settlement 06 1389-1462

Iskor, fortress of 07 15c

Iskorosten 24 18c

Islam Kermen, (or Kyzy-Kermen) 10 16c

Ismail 48 1772-74

Ismeia, district 06 1389-1462

Ismeiskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Ismensk, town 06 1389-1462

Israel 07 15c

Isteia Isterva, place 06 1389-1462

Isterva, settlement 06 1389-1462

Istozhek, town 04 13-14c

Istra, river 16 1613-34

Isupovo, hamlet near Arzamas 21 17c

Italy 48 1772-74

Itil 04 13-14c

Iurgenskoe tsarstvo, khanate of Khiva 17 1634-45

Ivan the Great belfry (Moscow Kremlin) 24 18c

Ivangorod, town 14 1598-1606

Ivankovo 20 17c

Ivanov, settlement 06 1389-1462

Ivanovo-Kokhma, village 17 1634-45

Ivanovskaia ploshchad', St. John's square (Moscow Kremlin) 26 1690s

Ivanovskoe 29 18c

Ivanovskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Ivanovsky Garden (Kiev) 02 11-12c

Ivantevo 15 1606-13

Ivany, villages 06 1389-1462

Iversky gates, Moscow 48 1772-74

Ivorova, village 06 1389-1462

Izborsk 07 15c

Izbry 47 1770s

Izdetemlia, village 06 1389-1462

Izgoi, village 04 13-14c

Izhersk 20 17c

Izhora 11 16c

Izhora, region 04 13-14c

Izhora, river 04 13-14c

Izhva, district 06 1389-1462

Izhvo 08 15c

Iziaslavl 04 13-14c

Izium 25 18c

Izium-Kurgan 13 1584-98

Izmailovo 24 18c

Jääksis, district of Karelia 04 13-14c

Japan 48 1772-74

Jassy 35 1730s

Jaworówo, Polish town 25 1680s

Jerusalem 09 16-17c

Jewry Gate (Kiev) 02 11-12c

Jezdowo, village in Poland 16 1613-34

Kaban, river 23 17c

Kabarda 34 18c

Kabarda, Bolshaia i Malaia, Great and Little Kabarda 35

Kabardia, principality 16 1613-34

Kachalinsk 10 16c

Kachalovskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Kadainsk 41 1757-61

Kadin, settlement 20 17c

Kadka, village 06 1389-1462

Kadom, district 41 1757-61

Kadom, town 21 17c

Kadom camps 12 16c

Kadom forest 21 17c

Kadomsk 29 18c

Kafa 20 17c

Kafa straits 48 1772-74

Kaffa, town 16 17c

Kafta, city (Feodosia) 45 1766-68

Kagalnitsky (Kagalnik), fort 21 17c

Kagul, town, battle 48 1772-74

Kagul lake 48 1772-74

Kaiania 08 15c

Kaigorod, town 48 1772-74

Kaigorodok 24 18c

Kakhetia (Caucasus) 14 1598-1606

Kalashka, place 06 1389-1462

Kalchuk, river 35 1730s

Kaleia, district 06 1389-1462

Kaleisk encampment 13 1584-98

Kaliazin, town 15 1606-13

Kalinin Vrazhek (Gully), settlement on Yauza 17 1634-45

Kalish, Kalisz (Polish) 45 1766-68

Kalitkinovo, village 06 1389-1462

Kalka, river 04 13-14c

Kalmius, river 35 1730s

Kalnits 20 17c

Kaluga gates, Moscow 48 1772-74

Kaluga, province 41 1757-61

Kaluga, town 14 1598-1606

Kalusz river 46 1768-70

Kama, river, tributary of Volga 14 1598-1606

Kamara, river 23 17c

Kamarsk, stockade 23 17c

Kamchatka peninsula 48 1772-74

Kamenets, Kamieniec (Pol.)- Kamianets (Ukr.) 25 1680s

Kamenets, Lith. town on Losna river 04 13-14c

Kameniec, village near Warsaw 13 1584-98

Kamenichskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Kamenka, river 35 1730s

Kamenka, town on Vistula 13 1584-98

Kamenki, village near Toropets 15 1606-13

Kamennoe 08 15c

Kamennoe (Kamianske) 18 16-17c

Kamennoe Gorodishche, near Putivl 17 1634-45

Kamenny (Kaminny) 18 17-18c

Kamenny island, at mouth of the Yaik 25 1680s

Kamenny Zaton 26 1690s

Kamennyi dvorets - Stone Palace (Moscow Kremlin) 14 1598-1606

Kamennyi Most', Stone Bridge (Moscow) 26 1690s

Kamer-kollezhskii val, Treasury College rampart 48 1772-74

Kamianets-Podilskyi (Ukr.) 20 17c

Kamieniec (Pol.), Kamenets 25 1680s

Kamsk 07 15c

Kamyshenka 41 1757-61

Kamyshenko 38 1745-48

Kandahar 35 1730s

Kandarat, settlement 21 17c

Kandaratka, river 21 17c

Kanev 11 16c

Kanev (Konev), town 07 15-17c

Kanev (Kaniv) 20 17c

Kanevo 06 1389-1462

Kankor 11 16c

Kapka (Kalgan, Zhangjiakou), Chinese city 23 17c

Kara Straits 15 16c

Karabuzan, river 21 17c

Karabuzino, village 06 1389-1462

Karachev, town 15 1606-13

Karachovskie, woods in Pokrovskoe Selo 23 17c

Karagan 38 1745-48

Karakorum (Tatary) 04 13-14c

Karaman lands 07 15c

Karasu, Danube town 48 1772-74

Karasu-Bazar 35 1730s

Karchen 41 1757-61

Kardis, Treaty of (1661) 25 1680s

Karelia 08 15c

Kargol 07 15c

Kargopol 09 16c

Karinskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Karis river, ?Black river 04 13-14c

Karkus 11 16c

Karl Marx square, Moscow 48 1772-74

Karlsbad (Bohemia) 46 1768-70

Karlskrona, Swedish port 46 1768-70

Karlstadt 48 1772-74

Karomiro, Greek district 46 1768-70

Karpov 20 17c

Kars 34 18c

Kartli, Georgian region 23 17c

Kashin, district 41 1757-61

Kashin, town 15 1606-13

Kashira 07 15c

Kasimov (Gorodets) 08 15c

Kasplia, river 20 17c

Kaunas (Kovno) 12 16c

Kavgala, river 04 13-14c

Kay 41 1757-61

Kazan side (of Volga) 10 16c

Kazan, khanate 10 16c

Kazan, province 41 1757-61

Kazan, town 14 1598-1606

Kazan gates (Simbirsk) 21 17c

Kazanka, river 09 16c

Kazbin 13 1584-98

Kaznacheev, meadow 06 1390-1425

Kazykermen, S. Ukrainian town 25 1680s

Kedrovo 17 1634-45

Kegola, river 04 13-14c

Kem, district 06 1389-1462

Kem, fort 21 17c

Kerch, fortress 48 1772-74

Kerensk, town 21 17c

Keret, district 13 1584-98

Kergedan 11 16c

Kerkhol 20 17c

Kerzhach, village 06 1389-1462

Kerzhenets, village 06 1389-1462

Kesi, Kes. Use Wenden 03 12-13c

Ketsk fortress 13 1584-98

Kexholm 11 16c

Kexholm. See Korela 15 1606-13

Kharkov, Kharkiv (Ukr.) 20 17c

Kharkov, province 48 1772-74

Khatun 29 18c

Khelm, Cholm (Pol.) 26 1690s

Khimka, river 15 1606-13

Khiva, khanate, Iurgenskoe tsarstvo 17 1634-45

Khiva, town and khanate 16 1613-34

Khlepen 07 15c

Khlynov (Viatka), town 14 1598-1606

Khmelnik (Polish town), Kmelnik 45 1766-68

Khmelnoi sad, Intoxicated Garden, Haga Park in Stockholm 48 18c

Khodyn, mill and meadow 06 1389-1462

Khodynka, river 16 1613-34

Khodzhambakh 35 1730s

Khokhma 29 18c

Kholkhol, place 06 1389-1462

Kholm 24 18c

Kholmogory, town 16 1613-34

Kholmy, village 06 1389-1462

Kholokholna 03 12-13c

Kholopy 08 15c

Kholuy, town 12 16c

Khomutov 08 15c

Khoper, river 38 1745-48

Khoper, town on Don river 06 1389-1462

Khopor 09 16c

Khopylev, settlement 06 1389-1462

Khorasan 07 15c

Khorevitsa, near Kiev 01 9-11c

Khorevitsy, hill 03 12-13c

Khorol, river 02 11-12c

Khoroshevo, village 48 1772-74

Khoroshevsk Meadows, near Moscow 15 1606-13

Khoroshovo, village 21 17c

Khortitsa, Khortytsia (Ukr.) 20 17c

Khortitsa, island 10 16c

Khotilovo, village 38 1745-48

Khotiml 07 15c

Khotin, fortress 48 1772-74

Khotin (Khotyn), town 35 17-18c

Khotmyl 20 17c

Khotmyshsk, town on Vorskla 17 1634-45

Khotun 07 15c

Khotunskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Khrepelovo, town 12 16c

Khutonskoe, place 06 1389-1462

Khutonskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Khutyn, town 03 12-13c

Khvostov (Khvostiv) 18 16-17c

Khvostovskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Khvostovskoe-on-the-Kliazma, village 06 1389-1425

Kichmenga 07 15c

Kiel 38 1745-48

Kiev (Kyiv), city 14 1598-1606

Kievets, town 03 12-13c

Kiim, river 23 17c

Kilia 07 15c

Kimry, town 12 16c

Kinburn 35 1730s

Kinel, region 06 1389-1462

Kineshma 15 1606-13

Kipchak 04 13-14c

Kirchholm, battle of 15 1606-13

Kirerova Hill 11 16c

Kirghiz 38 1745-48

Kirgiz-Kaisak 38 1745-48

Kiriasovo, Moscow village 06 1389-1462

Kiriia Gory, district 06 1389-1462

Kirrumpä 04 13-14c

Kirzhach, river 12 16c

Kirzhanets, village 06 1389-1462

Kiselev 20 17c

Kisha, river, tributary of Sura 04 13-14c

Kishenka 20 17c

Kishenki 35 1730s

Kishkina, small settlement 06 1389-1462

Kistma 04 13-14c

Kitaigorod, Kitay Quarter of Moscow 25 1680s

Kitay quarter of Moscow 25 17c

Kizhi, trading settlement 14 1598-1606

Kizikermen 35 1730s

Kizliar 47 1770s

Klementievo, village near Trinity monastery 15 1606-13

Klementievskoe 15 1606-13

Kleshcheliazy 09 16c

Kletsk 02 11-12c

Kleven, river 17 1634-45

Kliapovskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Kliazma, river 07 15-17c

Klimova, Old Believer settlement 48 1772-74

Klin, town 15 1606-13

Kliuchishchi, village near Nizhny Novgorod 21 17c

Kliuika, village 38 1745-48

Klov 02 11-12c

Klushino, village near Mozhaisk 15 1606-13

Kmenny 09 16c

Kniaginin (Kniahynyn), Kniazhy, island 16 17-18c

Kniagininskoe, place 06 1389-1462

Kniagino, village 12 16c

Kniazev, island 18 16-17c

Kniazh, island 06 1389-1462

Kniazhestvo litovskoe, grand principality of Lithuania 26 1690s

Kniperkron (Swed.) 26 1690s

Kobrin (Kobryn) 04 13-14c

Kobyl 08 15c

Kobyliaki 20 17c

Kobylitskaia Korela 04 13-14c

Kochema, district 06 1389-1462

Kochubeev, town 12 16c

Kodachka 20 17c

Kodak (Koidak), cossack fortress 18 16-17c

Kodak, town on Dnieper 25 1680s

Kodnia 20 17c

Kodrashevo 24 18c

Kodsk 07 15c

Koisu (Sulaka) river 13 1584-98

Kokenhausen 11 16c

Kokenhausen. Use Kukenoys 04 13-14c

Kokokotan (Kweiha, Huhehaote), Chinese city 23 17c

Kokshaga, river and district 13 1584-98

Kokshenga 07 15c

Kokshinsk 08 15c

Kola, peninsula 08 15-17c

Kola, river 16 17c

Kola, town, peninsula 16 17c

Kolachka, river 02 11-12c

Kolbasinskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Koloksha, battle site, river 03 12-13c

Kolberg (Ko¬obrzeg), town 41 1757-61

Kolberg, battle 48 1772-74

Koldomsky, villages 06 1389-1462

Kolin 41 1757-61

Kolmak, river 12 16c

Kolmiisky 04 13-14c

Kolmogory. Use Kholmogory 07 15c

Kolmyia 04 13-14c

Kolocha, district 06 1389-1462

Kolodnichakh 08 15c

Koloksha, river 09 16c

Kolomenka, village 06 1389-1462

Kolomenskoe, village near Moscow 14 1598-1606

Kolomiisky 04 13-14c

Kolomna, Lake 07 15c

Kolomna, town and district 14 1598-1606

Kolomyia 04 13-14c

Kolozhe, fort near Pskov 06 1389-1462

Kolp 07 15c

Kolpino 08 15c

Kolva, river 07 15c

Kolybelsk 41 1757-61

Kolychev (Kolychi) 18 16-17c

Kolycheva 10 16c

Kolychevskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Kolyma, river 23 17c

Kolyvan (Tallin)-Reval 16 17c

Komarev, district 06 1389-1462

Komaritsk, district 14 17c

Komela, settlement 06 1389-1462

Konda, river, tributary of Ob 13 1584-98

Kondra 20 17c

Konev (Kanev), town 16 1613-45

Königsberg 08 15c

Königsberg 41 1757-61

Konobeevo 35 1730s

Konotop 24 18c

Konskie Vody, river 10 16c

Konstantinov, Konstantiniv (Ukr) 20 17c

Konstantinovskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Koloksha, battle and river 03 12-13c

Konechnye Dvory, district 06 1389-1462

Koovnich 45

Koporie 11 16c

Koporie, town 29 17-18c

Kopotenskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Koppenbrügge 26 1690s

Kopy 20 17c

Kopyrev, suburb of Kiev 02 11-12c

Kopys 20 17c

Korachev, town 12 16c

Koran (mod. Karan) 02 11-12c

Korchesk 02 11-12c

Korcheva 02 11-12c

Koreevo, place 06 1389-1462

Koreevoe 06 1389-1462

Korega 09 16c

Korela (Kexholm, Priozersk), town 14 1598-1606

Korelsky Gorodok, town 06 1389-1462

Koretsk 02 11-12c

Koriakova, place 06 1389-1462

Koriakovaia, settlement 06 1389-1462

Korobovskoe, original name of Tushino 15 1606-13

Korolsk 11 16c

Koron (in Morea) 08 15c

Korop 29 18c

Koropki, district 06 1389-1462

Korosten (Iskorosten) Drevliane town 01 9-11c

Korostyn 07 15c

Korotiak, town 18 16-17c

Korotkoe, village 13 1584-98

Korovnich Island 07 15c

Korsun (Cherson) 01 9-11c

Korsun 20 17c

Korsun gates 15 1606-13

Korzeneva, settlement 06 1389-1462

Korzenovo, place 06 1389-1462

Korzhan, district 06 1389-1462

Kosenovki 20 17c

Kosino, district 06 1389-1462

Kositskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Kosma, river 08 15c

Kostiani 41 1757-61

Kostiatsk 07 15c

Kostroma, town 14 1598-1606

Kotelnia 20 17c

Kotelniche, town 03 12-13c

Kotelnichi 15 1606-13

Kotelva 20 17c

Kotiazino, place 06 1389-1462

Kotlin island 48 1772-74

Kotly, suburb of Moscow 14 1598-1606

Kotorost, river 01 9-11c

Kotra, river 01 9-11c

Kovda, district 13 1584-98

Kovel, town 12 16c

Kovezinskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Kovno. Use Kaunas 04 13-14c

Kovylinsky, village 06 1389-1462

Kozelets 20 17c

Kozelsk, town 15 1606-13

Kozhany Gorodok (near Black Sea) 18 16-17c

Kozheozersk, settlement near Archangel 14 1598-1606

Kozhevnyi dvor - Tanners' Court (Moscow) 38 1745-48

Kozlov 20 17c

Kozlov Brod 07 15c

Kozlov, district 41 1757-61

Kozlovskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Kozludja, Danube town 48 1772-74

Kozmodemiansk 15 1606-13

Kozmodemianskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Krakow (Poland), Cracow 14 1598-1606

Krapivna, town 15 1598-1606

Krasnaia Mecha, river 04 13-14c

Krasnoe 07 15c

Krasnoe Kryltso, Red Porch 25 1680s

Krasnoe Selo, village near Moscow 14 1598-1606

Krasnoiarovka settlement 48 1772-74

Krasnoiarsk, town 25 1680s

Krasnoslobodsk (Krasnaia Sloboda) 21 17c

Krasny, town 09 16-17c

Krasny Yar 35 1730s

Krasnye vorota, Red Gates 35 1730s

Krasovka, village 48 1772-74

Krem, Georgian town 23 17c

Kremenchug, Kremenchuk (Ukr) 20 17c

Kremenets 07 15c

Kremenki, village near Arzamas 21 17c

Kremichna, settlement 06 1389-1462

Kreml', citadel, Moscow Kremlin 45 1766-68

Kremlin 48 1772-74

Krettsy, village 38 1745-48

Krevo 07 15c

Krichev. town 09 16-17c

Krichevsk 08 15c

Krilatskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Kritsky island 18 16-17c

Krivich, town 01 9-11c

Krivitepsk, town 01 9-11c

Krivoy, district 06 1389-1462

Krivtsovo, village 06 1389-1462

Krivusha, river 21 17c

Kromny, town 03 12-13c

Kromy, town 14 1598-1606

Kronstadt 29 18c

Kropivna, river 09 16c

Kroshensk 45

Kruglaia, settlement 06 1389-1462

Krupets, village 17 1634-45

Krupl, town 06 1389-1462

Krutinki, place 06 1389-1462

Krutitsa, metropolitan see of 15 1606-13

Krylatskoe 10 16c

Krylov (Kryliv), town 20 17c

Ksniatin (Konstantinov), town 03 12-13c

Kuban 35 1730s

Kuban steppes 48 1772-74

Kuban, river 35 1730s

Kubena, lake 15 1606-13

Kuchelmina 02 11-12c

Kuchka, village 06 1389-1462

Kuchkov Field 04 13-14c

Kuchuk-Kainardji 48 1772-74

Kudep, river 04 13-14c

Kudma, river 06 1389-1462

Kujawa 04 13-14c

Kujawy diocese 48 1772-74

Kukeinos, Kokenhausen 20 17c

Kukernezen 41 1757-61

Kulchitsi (Kulchytsi), town 18 17-18c

Kulikova, place 06 1389-1462

Kulikovo pole. Use Snipe Field 04 13-14c

Kulishki, location in Moscow 16 1613-34

Kulm. Use Che¬mno 04 13-14c

Kumeiki, Ukrainian town 18 16-17c

Kumyk lands 16 1613-34

Kumyks 14 1598-1606

Kunersdorf, battle 48 1772-74

Kuney, place 06 1389-1462

Kungur 29 18c

Kuniev 38 1745-48

Kupavna, body of water 06 1389-1462

Kupetov (Kupetiv), town 18 16-17c

Kupetsk, river 04 13-14c

Kur, island 06 1389-1462

Kur, river 01 9-11c

Kura, river in Transcaucasia 14 1598-1606

Kurasu-Bazar 47 1770s

Kurchevo, place 06 1389-1462

Kurchevskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Kurgan 41 1757-61

Kurgia, district 06 1389-1462

Kurgin, fort 45 1766-68

Kurile islands 48 1772-74

Kurisches Haff 41 1757-61

Kurkovo (Kurkove), lake 18 16-17c

Kurland. Use Courland 16 1613-34

Kurmysh, river 10 16c

Kurmysh, town 17 1634-45

Kurostrov 07 15c

Kursk, town and province 14 17c

Kushalino, village near Tver 14 17c

Kushel, river 04 13-14c

Kushva, river 35 1730s

Küstrin 41 1757-61

Kutaisi, Georgian city 46 1768-70

Kutum (Kum), river 21 17c

Kuzminsk ironworks 29 18c

Kuzminskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Kuzmodemiansk, town 21 17c

Kuzmodemianskaia, settlement 06 1389-1462

Kuzmademianskoe, place 06 1389-1462

Kuznetsk 35 1730s

Kuznetsky bridge, Moscow street 48 1772-74

Kuznetsy, village 38 1745-48

Kuzovskaia, settlement 06 1389-1462

Kvasov (Kvasiv), town 18 16-17c

Kvemysh, district 38 1745-48

Kypchak, southern Russia and Crimea 06 1389-1425

Kyrkor, town 13 1584-98

Kyzy-Kermen (or Islam-Kermen) 10 16c

Kza, river 03 12-13c

Kzoia, river 03 12-13c

Lacha (Beloe Ozero), lake 03 12-13c

Ladoga canal 35 1730s

Ladoga, lake 48 1772-74

Ladoga, Old Ladoga 15 1606-13

Ladyginskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Ladyzhin, Ukrainian town 23 17c

Lagozhsk 02 11-12c

Lagra river, battle (not Larga) 46 1768-70

Lahidjan province 34 18c

Lais 10 16c

Laishev 10 16c

Lama, river 17 1634-45

Lampas (Lampozhnia) 12 16c

Land of Rus 02 11-12c

Landsberg 41 1757-61

Landskrona 04 13-14c

Lapland 10 16c

Larga river 48 1772-74

Larionov clearing 48 1772-74

Latvia 38 1745-48

Latygora, town 04 13-14c

Lavuia, river 16 1613-34

Lazarskoe, place 06 1389-1462

Leal 11 16c

Leba 41 1757-61

Lebedian, town 16 17c

Lech, town 01 9-11c

Lefortovo, Moscow district 48 1772-74

Lefortovskaia sloboda, Lefortov settlement 35 18c

Left Bank Ukraine, the Left Bank 25 1680s

Left Bank, eastern side of Dnieper, Eastern Ukraine 20 17c

Leipzig 41 1757-61

Lemberg, See Lvov 48 1772-74

Lemnos, Greek island 46 1768-70

Lena, river 24 18c

Lenchinsk 08 15c

Lengerud (Persia) 38 1745-48

Leontievskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Lesser Malaya 45

Letgola, river 04 13-14c

Leubus 41 1757-61

Leuthen 41 1757-61

Levant 46 1768-70

Levichin 08 15c

Levontievskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Lezghia 38 1745-48

Liadskie vorota. Use Polish gate 04 13-14c

Liadsky Gate (Kiev) 02 11-12c

Liakhovichi 20 17c

Liakhvitsy 20 17c

Liatychov, Moldavian town 46 1768-70

Libau 41 1757-61

Lida 09 16c

Lieben 41 1757-61

Lieberose 41 1757-61

Liegnitz 04 13-14c

Liffland 16 1613-34

Lifliandiia, Livonia 26 1690s

Likhvin (Lisin), district 06 1389-1462

Likhvin, military district 48 1772-74

Likhvin, town 16 1613-34

Likurgi 09 16c

Liman, river 35 1730s

Limen banks 08 15c

Linz, Austrian city 16 1613-34

Lipetsk 04 13-14c

Lipiatinskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Lipitsa, river and battle 03 12-13c

Lipsk ironworks 29 18c

Lisbon 48 1772-74

Lisich Island 07 15c

Lisin, district 06 1389-1462

Listven, town 01 9-11c

Lithuania 15 1606-13

Lithuania, grand principality 14 16-17c

Lithuanian Russia 09 16c

Litsevskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Little Albania, Chimara 46 1768-70

Little Moldavia 48 1772-74

Little Russia 48 1772-74

Liubachev, town 03 12-13c

Liubar 20 17c

Liubech 07 15c

Liubim 10 16c

Liubim, district 41 1757-61

Liubimovo, village 16 1613-34

Liublin, Lublin 45 1766-68

Liuboml 04 13-14c

Liubosivlia, river 06 1389-1462

Liubutsk 07 15c

Liudimesk 07 15c

Liudin ward, Novgorod 04 13-14c

Liuta river, battle of 07 15c

Liutin 20 17c

Livichin, district 06 1389-1462

Livland, Livonia 29 18c

Livny, town 14 1598-1606

Livonia (Liffland), Livland 14 1598-1606

Livorno, Italian town 46 1768-70

Lobnoe mesto, stone platform on Red Square 14 1598-1606

Loda 11 16c

Lode, lake 11 16c

Lode, Livonian castle 10 16c

Lokhvitsa, Lokhvytsia (Ukr.) 20 17c

Lokna, river 02 11-12c

Lokhno, place 06 1389-1462

Lomonosov, town 48 1772-74

Lomov, town 17 1634-45

Lomza 48 1772-74

London 48 17-18c

Lopasnia, river 10 16c

Lopasnia, town 01 9-11c

Lopastenskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Lopastna, river 04 13-14c

Lopastno 07 15c

Lopatnichi 13 1584-98

Lopsia district 48 1772-74

Lorraine 35 1730s

Loshakovo, village near Moscow 06 1389-1462

Losna, river 04 13-14c

Lososin 07 15c

Lovat, river 01 9-11c

Lovetskie sela, villages on Lovets river 23 17c

Lovyshina, district 06 1389-1462

Lower Austria 48 1772-74

Lower Danube 48 1772-74

Lower Kamchatka river 38 1745-48

Lower Reaches, the 45

Lower Silesia 48 1772-74

Lower Towns, in Novgorod's southern regions 06 1389-1425

Lower Towns, towns on middle reaches of Volga 04 13-14c

Lower Volga 15 1606-13

Lowicz, Polish town 46 1768-70

Lübeck 48 1772-74

Lubeny 02 11-12c

Lubianka, street in Moscow 26 1690s

Lubiansk hill 08 15c

Lublin, Polish town, district 15 1606-13

Lubny, town 20 17c

Lucensis 08 15c

Luchinskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Ludva, river 04 13-14c

Luga (Luh), river 18 16-17c

Lugan 35 1730s

Lugansk, cossack village 48 1772-74

Lukh 15 1606-13

Luki 07 15c

Lukomorie (Black Sea) 03 12-13c

Lüneburg, German city 06 1389-1462

Lusatia, Lausitz, province 01 9-11c

Lutava 02 11-12c

Lutosna, town 06 1389-1462

Lutsinskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Lutsk, district 18 16-17c

Lutsk, town 07 15c

Luz, village 04 13-14c

Luzha, river, tributary of Ugra 07 15c

Luzha, town 16 17c

Luzhnaia storona, Plains side (Volga) 10 16c

Lvov (Lwow, Lemberg, Lviv) 35 1730s

Lvov (Lviv) 20 17c

Lvova, settlement 06 1389-1462

Lwow (L'vov, Lemberg, Lviv) 14 1598-1606

Lybed, river 20 17c

Lybedia, brook in Pereiaslavl-Russky 06 1389-1425

Lychino 07 15c

Lysenka 20 17c

Lyskovo 29 18c

Lystsevo, village 06 1389-1462

Lytsevskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Macao, Portuguese colony 48 1772-74

Macedonia 01 9-11c

Macin 47 1770s

Madagascar 48 1772-74

Madzhary, town 04 13-14c

Magdeburg 08 15c

Maia, river 23 17c

Maichka 47 1770s

Maina, Greek district 46 1768-70

Mainz 02 11-12c

Makarev, village 38 1745-48

Maklakovo, village near Nizhny Novgorod 21 17c

Makovets, settlement 06 1389-1462

Maksimovskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Malaia Aziia, Asia Minor 12 16c

Malaia Neva, river 41 1757-61

Malaia Perm, Lesser Perm 45

Malaia Rossiia (Malorossiia), Little Russia, Ukraine 24

Malakhovskaia, village 06 1389-1462

Malbork (Marienburg) 16 1613-34

Maliiny island 48 1772-74

Malino, village 06 1389-1462

Malinskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Malinsky, villages 06 1389-1462

Malmyzh, settlement near Viatka 14 1598-1606

Malopoliani 45

Malopolska, Little Poland 08 15c

Malotin (mod. Maliutensky) 02 11-12c

Maloyaroslavets, town and district 29 17c-18c

Malta 29 18c

Maly Rutets, river 02 11-12c

Maly Yaroslavets 09 16c

Mamay meadows, Crimea 10 16c

Mamleevo, village near Arzamas 21 17c

Mangazeia, town and area in North, Samoyeds 25 1680s

Mangup, Crimean town 17 1634-45

Mankup 08 15c

Mantua 48 1772-74

Manuilovskoe, place 06 1389-1462

Mar'inaia roshcha, Marina Grove 25 1680s

Marble Sea 07 15c

Marburg 04 13-14c

Marchukovo, village 06 1389-1462

Mardijik 29 18c

Marienburg (Malbork), town and fortress 29 17-18c

Marienwerder 41 1757-61

Marina Grove, Mar'inaia roshcha 25 1680s

Marinino, settlement 06 1389-1462

Maritime towns, pomorskie goroda 16 1613-34

Market Side, torgovaia storona (Novgorod) 02 11-12c

Markvash 04 13-14c

Marmora, Sea of 17 1634-45

Mas, river 06 1389-1462

Maslensk, village 06 1389-1462

Maslov Brod (Masliv Brid) 18 16-17c

Maslov Stav 16 17c

Matigory 07 15c

Matveishchovo, village 06 1389-1462

Maxen 41 1757-61

Mazanderan 17 1634-45

Mazhara, fortress 23 17c

Mazovia 09 16c

Mazury, town, region 23 17c

Mecha 09 16c

Mecha, river 10 16c

Meche, river 07 15c

Mecklenburg, duchy and town 48 17c-18c

Media 01 9-11c

Mediterranean Sea 29 18c

Medkino, village 06 1389-1462

Medveditsa 09 16c

Medveditsa river, tributary of Don 48 1772-74

Medvednitsa 13 1584-98

Medvezhi Lozi, Ukrainian town 18 16-17c

Medvezhia Golova (Odenpe) 02 11-12c

Medvin 20 17c

Medyn 07 15c

Medynia 09 16c

Medzhibozh 35 1730s

Mehadia 35 1730s

Meletov 07 15c

Meletovo 04 13-14c

Melnik 04 13-14c

Melovskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Meltekovo 02 11-12c

Memel, town 12 16c

Mena, town in Poland 16 1613-34

Menzelinsk 29 18c

Meraga 01 9-11c

Merla, river 03 12-13c

Mertvyi Donets, Dead Donets 16 1613-34

Meseritz 41 1757-61

Mesha, river 10 16c

Meshchanskaia Sloboda, Burghers' Quarter 26 1690s

Meshchansky street, Moscow 48 1772-74

Meshchera 07 15c

Meshchersk 09 16c

Meshchovsk, town 07 15-17c

Mesto, town (West Russia) 45 1766-68

Meuzitsa, river 20 17c

Mezen 24 18c

Mezensk 14 1598-1606

Mezhibozh 20 17c

Mezhirechie, Mezhyrichia (Ukr.) 20 17c

Mezinia, district 06 1389-1462

Mezynka, village 06 1389-1462

Mglin 10 16c

Miachkovo, village 06 1389-1462

Miadzely 20 17c

Miasnitskaia, river 09 16c

Michsk 02 11-12c

Middle Dnieper 06 1389-1462

Mignovichi 20 17c

Mikhailov, town 15 17c

Mikhailovskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Mikhailovskoe-on-the-Yauza, village 06 1389-1425

Mikhalevskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Mikhalkova, settlement 06 1389-1462

Mikhalkovo, village 06 1389-1462

Mikita's Horn 41 1757-61

Mikoforovskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Mikov field 08 15c

Mikulin, town 12 16c

Mikulinskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Mikulskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Milan 08 15c

Militsch 41 1757-61

Miloliubskoe, fishery 06 1389-1462

Miltsinskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Mingrelia 48 1772-74

Minorca, island 46 1768-70

Minsk 15 1606-13

Mirgorod, Myrhorod (Ukr.) 20 17c

Mirgorodok, town 16 1613-34

Mironitskaia sloboda 12 16c

Mishev, settlement 06 1389-1462

Mistra (Sparta), Greece 46 1768-70

Mitau (town in Courland) 45

Mitava, Mita, Mitau. Use Mitau 29 18c

Mitiaevskoe, settlement 06 1389-1462

Mitilini 47 1770s

Mitin, settlement 06 1389-1462

Mitkovka, Old Believer settlement 48 1772-74

Mius, river 35 17-18c

Modon (in Morea) 08 15c

Mogila, Mohyla (Ukr.) 20 17c

Mogilev (Mohyliv), town 09 16-17c

Mogilno district 08 15c

Moishin, district 06 1389-1462

Mokhovaia street, Moscow 48 1772-74

Mokraia, settlement 06 1389-1462

Moksha, river 09 16c

Moldan 45

Moldau (Vltava), river 01 9-11c

Moldavia, principality 14 1598-1606

Molochyne Vody, river 35 1730s

Molodechno, fortress 09 16c

Mologa 08 15c

Mologa, river 09 16c

Molviatkan district 07 15c

Molvotichi, town in Novgorod region 06 1389-1425

Monastyrevskoe, settlement near Murom 16 17c

Monastyrka promontory, Dnieper river 10 16c

Mongach, village 06 1389-1462

Mongol empire 48 1772-74

Mongolia 24 18c

Montenegro 48 1772-74

Montpelier 38 1745-48

Morava, river 01 9-11c

Moravia 48 1772-74

Moravsk, town 14 1598-1606

Mordva 07 15c

Morea, Pelopponesus 48 1772-74

Morg, mythical river 06 1389-1462

Mosalsk 15 1606-13

Moscow, city 16 1613-34

Moscow, river 07 15c

Moseikovo, Moscow village 06 1389-1462

Moselle, river 38 1745-48

Moshchenskaia, small settlement 06 1389-1462

Moshemskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Moshok 12 16c

Moskvoretskie vorota, Moscow river gates 09 16c

Motovilovka 20 17c

Mount Athos 08 15c

Moys 41 1757-61

Mozdok, Georgian town 46 1768-70

Mozhaia, river 16 1613-34

Mozhaisk, town 15 1606-13

Mozyr 09 16c

Msta, river 07 15c

Mstislav, town 48 1772-74

Mstislav's Court (Kiev) 02 11-12c

Mstislavl, town 08 15-17c

Mstnar, river 29 18c

Mtsensk, town 07 15-17c

Mstits, river 06 1389-1462

Müllrose 41 1757-61

Munich 48 1772-74

Münster, German city 06 1389-1462

Muralev gates, Kazan 10 16c

Murashkino, village 21 17c

Muravitsa 02 11-12c

Muravyina, town 04 13-14c

Murmansk 08 15c

Murom, district 41 1757-61

Murom, town 14 1598-1606

Muromskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Murunza, fortress 09 16c

Muscovy 48 1772-74

Mushkina Gora, inheritance 06 1389-1462

Mushkova, town 06 1389-1462

Mutom, district 06 1389-1462

Myshi 20 17c

Myt 24 18c

Mytishi, river 16 1613-34

Nadovo, lake 02 11-12c

Nadslavl 07 15c

Naliuz 20 17c

Nals"ia, town 04 13-14c

Naples 48 1772-74

Naporozhsk 09 16c

Naprudskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Narev, district of Novgorod 03 12-13c

Narev, river 01 9-11c

Narova (Rugodiv, Narva), town 14 1598-1606

Narova, river 14 1598-1606

Narovchat, town 21 17c

Narrows, The, Straits of Gibraltar 23 17c

Narskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Narunizhskoe, appanage of Andrei 06 1389-1462

Narva 11 16c

Narva (Narova, Rugodiv), town 14 1598-1606

Narva citadel 10 16c

Narym, town 13 1584-98

Nasilie (Nosselt), town 04 13-14c

Naun (Nonni), river 23 17c

Navarino, Greek town 46 1768-70

Navolok, district 06 1389-1462

Nebl, town 04 13-14c

Nedokhodov 07 15c

Nedrigailov(sk) (Nedryhailiv), settlement near Putivl 17 1634-45

Negelstand 04 13-14c

Neglinnaia, river 15 1606-13

Neglinnye voroty, Neglinnaia gates 25 1640s

Negomir 07 15c

Negroponte, Evgrip 12 16c

Negucha, town 06 1389-1462

Neiber, Neipery 35 1730s

Neisse, German town, river 48 1772-74

Neiva, river 23 17c

Nelevard 20 17c

Nemetskaia sloboda, Foreign Settlement, Quarter, Moscow 25 1680s

Nemiza, river 02 11-12c

Nemtsovo, village 06 1389-1462

Nenasytnyi porog, Insatiable Falls (Dnieper) 10 16c

Nenoksa 07 15c

Nepeitsino, village 06 1389-1462

Nepriavda, river 04 13-14c

Nercha, river 23 17c

Nerchinsk, silver mines 48 1772-74

Nerchinsk 29 18c

Neredy 03 12-13c

Nerekhta 08 15c

Nerev ward, Nerevsky konets 04 13-14c

Nerevsky konets. Use Nerev ward 04 13-14c

Nerl, river 01 9-11c

Nero, lake 01 9-11c

Neshvizisk 11 16c

Nesvizhsky castle 07 15c

Netherlands 48 1772-74

Netze river 48 1772-74

Neuberg, near Vienna 04 13-14c

Neuendorf 04 12-13c

Neuhaus 35

Neuhausen, Novy Gorodok 08 15c

Neuhof 11 16c

Neumark 41 1757-61

Neumühl, fortress 04 13-14c

Neustadt, Moravian town 46 1768-70

Neva, river 48 17-18c

Nevel, town, Russ-Polish 25 17c

Neviansk, fortress 23 17c

Nevo, lake 01 9-11c

Nevsky Prospect, St. Petersburg 38 1745-48

New Barmanny, suburb of Moscow 38 1745-48

New Russia 48 1772-74

New Serbia 46 1768-70

Nezamaevo, village 38 1745-48

Nezhatina Niva 02 11-12c

Nezhin (Nizhyn), town 20 17c

Neznan, river 15 1606-13

Nieman, river 09 16c

Nicaea 06 1389-1462

Nikern 41 1757-61

Nikiforovskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Nikita street, Novgorod 06 1389-1462

Nikitina street 07 15c

Nikitsk, fortess near Moscow 15 1606-13

Nikitskie vorota, Nikitin gates 25 1680s

Nikol'skie vorota, Nikolsky gates 25 1680s

Nikola 07 15c

Nikola on the Ugra 09 16c

Nikola Zarazksy 09 16c

Nikolaev, town 12 16c

Nikolo-iamskaia street, Moscow 38 1745-48

Nikolskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Nikolskoe on the Peski, village near Zvenigorod 24 18c

Nikoltsevo, village 06 1389-1462

Nile, river 17 1634-45

Nish, Nissa, Nis" 35 1730s

Nissa, Nish 35 1730s

Nivna, district 06 1389-1462

Niz (Nyz), Southern Ukrainian region 18 16-17c

Nizhegorod. Use Nizhny Novgorod 38 1745-48

Nizhegorod, territory under rule of Nizhny Novgorod 04 13-14c

Nizhniaia, settlement 06 1389-1462

Nizhniaia Toima, settlement 06 1389-1462

Nizhny Gorodok, town on Don 17 1634-45

Nizhny Lomov 24 18c

Nizhny Morzh, river 13 1584-98

Nizhny Novgorod, town 14 1598-1606

Nizhny Novgorod-Suzdal principality 06 1389-1425

Nizovye goroda, towns on the Lower Volga 14 1598-1606

Nogatinskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Nogay Horde 04 13-14c

Norrköping, Swedish town 48 1772-74

North Sea 16 1613-34

Northeastern Rus 06 1389-1462

Northern borderlands, Severskaia Ukraina 12 16c

Northern Bug, river 48 1772-74

Northern Donets, river 14 1598-1606

Northern Dvina, river 24 18c

[Northern] Galich (Galich Mersky) 04 13-14c

Northern provinces 14 1598-1606

Northern Russia 08 15c

Northern Territory 09 16c

Norway 48 1772-74

Nosakov, free settlement 20 17c

Nosenichi, town 17 1634-45

Noshulsk, river 38 1745-48

Nöteborg (Oreshek) 26 1690s

Novaia Chernukha 20 17c

Novaia Zemlia (Girlian) 16 1613-34

Novgorod (Velikii), (Great, Lord) Novgorod 15 1606-13

Novgorod, Russian government 48 1772-74

Novgorod courtyard, Moscow 14 1598-1606

Novgorod Litovsky 09 16c

Novgorod Seversk (Novgorod in Severia), town 14 1598-1606

Novgorod Seversk, Novhorod Siversky (Ukr.) 20 17c

Novgorod, city, district and principality 07 15c

Novgorodok. Use Nowogródek 04 13-14c

Novinki, village 06 1389-1462

Novobogoroditskoe 26 1690s

Novoe (on the Kupava), village 06 1389-1462

Novogon, Como (=Novocomum) 12 16c

Novomonastyrsk, fortress near Chernigov 15 1606-13

Novopavlovsk 35 1730s

Novosergievskii gorod, New St. Sergius Town 26 1690s

Novosil, town 15 17c

Novosilsk 08 15c

Novotorzhok, town 03 12-13c

Novotsarevo 15 1606-13

Novy Gorodok, town at confluence of Protva and Oka rivers 04 13-14c

Novy Gorodok (German), Neuhausen 08 15c

Novy Sheshminsk 35 1730s

Novy Torg 01 9-11c

Novy Torzhok 41 1757-61

Novye Mlyny 20 17c

Nowogródek (Novgorodok) 04 13-14c

Nowy Targ, Polish town 46 1768-70

Nuremberg, German city 06 1389-1462

Nybor, district near Perm 14 1598-1606

Nyenschanz 26 1690s

Nyland 10 16c

Ob district 09 16c

Ob, river 14 1598-1606

Obdorsk (now Salekhand), town 23 17c

Oberpahlen 10 16c

Obnora, settlement 06 1389-1462

Obolensk, town 12 16c

Obonezh, district belonging to Novgorod 06 1389-1425

Oboyansk 45 1766-68

Obukhov 04 13-14c

Obukhova, Moscow village 06 1389-1462

Obukhovo, district 06 1389-1462

Ochakov, Ochakiv (Ukr.) 20 17c

Ochakov, Ozi (Turk.) 16c 35 1730s

Ochakov fortress 48 1772-74

Ocherov 08 15c

Odenpe (Otenpää, Medvezhaia Golova, Bear's Head) 04 13-14c

Oder river 48 1772-74

Odessa, town 12 16c

Odoev 07 15c

Odoevsk, district of 16 1613-34

Odrsk 02 11-12c

Ogloblino, districts 06 1389-1462

Oka, river 14 1598-1606

Okateva, settlement 06 1389-1462

Okhota, river 23 17c

Okhotnyi riad, Hunter's Row, Moscow street 48 1772-74

Okhotsk, town 48 1772-74

Okhotsk, Sea of 23 17c

Okhta, river 04 13-14c

Okorakovsky, village 06 1389-1462

Oksinskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Okulovskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Olbia, Greek colony 01 9-11c

Old Riazan 09 16c

Old Vagankov (Moscow) 09 16c

Oldenburg, Danish province 48 1772-74

Oleg's Grave (Kiev) 02 11-12c

Olekma, river 23 17c

Oleksinskoe, village on the Mas 06 1389-1462

Oleshie 02 11-12c

Oleshnia, town 04 13-14c

Olgovo, settlement 03 12-13c

Olitsk 11 16c

Oliutursk, river 38 1745-48

Oliva, treaty 46 1768-70

Olkha, district 06 1389-1462

Olkhovets 07 15c

Olomouc 04 13-14c

Olonets trading settlement 16 17c

Olonets, town 29 18c

Olshanitsa, river 02 11-12c

Olshansk, settlement 17 1634-45

Olshansky 07 15c

Olta, river 46 1768-70

Olyka 29 18c

Olzhichi, village 01 9-11c

Omelnik, river 35 1730s

Omovzha, river 12 16c

Omutskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Onega river 14 1598-1606

Onega, Lake 15 1606-13

Opakov 07 15c

Opava, river 04 13-14c

Opava, town 04 13-14c

Opochka, town 48 1772-74

Opochkovsky 08 15c

Opole 04 13-14c

Opushnia 20 17c

Or, river 41 1757-61

Oranienbaum 48 1772-74

Orekha, island 04 13-14c

Orekhovets. Use Orekhov 04 13-14c

Orekhovsk 07 15c

Orekhovsky uezd, Orekhov district 12 16c

Orel, town, river 14 1598-1606

Orenburg, town, government 48 1772-74

Oreshek (Nöteborg) 15 1606-13

Oriminskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Orlets, stronghold 04 13-14c

Orlov, district 41 1757-61

Orphans' fortress 21 17c

Orsha, town 08 15-17c

Orshansk, province of Orsha 48 1772-74

Orsk 46 1768-70

Orsova 35 1730s

Orsovo 48 1772-74

Ortakovskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Orzhavka, river 09 16c

Orzhishchi (Orzhyshchi), town 18 17-18c

Orzhitsa. See Sozhitsa 02 11-12c

Osa, river, region 23 17c

Osakorovka, river 35 1730s

Osechen 04 13-14c

Osek Dekipiv 02 11-12c

Øsel, island 46 1768-70

Osenevskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Osetr, river 09 16c

Oshel 03 12-13c

Oshmian road 20 17c

Osinovets 07 15c

Osko 09 16c

Oskol, river 12 16c

Oskol, town 14 17c

Osleviatevskoe, village, district 06 1389-1462

Ostafievskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Ostapkhovna, settlement 06 1389-1462

Ostashevsky, villages 06 1389-1462

Ostashkov, town 15 1606-13

Oster 14 1598-1606

Osterbatonia 13 1584-98

Östergotland 10 16c

Ostorozhki, town 16 17c

Ostozhenka street, Moscow 48 1772-74

Ostrog (Ostrih) 14 1598-1606

Ostrogothland, Östergotland, Swedish province 48 1772-74

Ostrogozhskoe, village 21 17c

Ostropol (Ostropil), estate of Prince Ostrozhsky 18 16-17c

Ostrov (Ostrovok) 08 15c

Ostrovka 09 16c

Ostrovskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Ostroy 08 15c

Ostrozhok 04 13-14c

Otenpää. Use Odenpe 04 13-14c

Otezdets 07 15c

Otsa, city on Black Sea (modern Odessa) 06 1389-1425

Ottoman empire, Turkey, the Porte 14 1598-1606

Otvodnaia, place 06 1389-1462

Ovechyi Vody, river 13 1584-98

Ovruch, town 01 9-11c

Ovrukh 20 17c

Ovsey, town 16 1613-34

Ozeretsk 09 16c

Ozeretsky, villages 06 1389-1462

Ozerishche 11 16c

Ozerishche, town and district 16 1613-34

Ozerov 48 1772-74

Ozi, Ochakov (Russ.) 10 16c

Pacific Ocean 24 18c

Padis 11 16c

Pafnutievo 29 18c

Pagaia, river 15 1606-13

Pakhna, river 15 1606-13

Pakhra, river 15 1606-13

Palace of Facets, Granovitaia Palata (Moscow Kremlin) 45 1766-68

Palatinate, electorate 48 1772-74

Palestine 48 1772-74

Palzig 41 1757-61

Pannonia 24

Panovo, village near Arzamas 21 17c

Panshin (Panshinsk), fort 21 17c

Panshina, clearing of Yasinovskoe 06 1389-1462

Panticapaeum, Greek colony 01 9-11c

Parfenevskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Paris 48 1772-74

Parma 34 18c

Paros, Greek island 46 1768-70

Pasha, district 06 1389-1462

Patmos, island 21 17c

Patras 48 1772-74

Pavlovskaia krepost', Fort St. Paul 26 1690s

Pavlovskoe, village on the Mas 06 1389-1462

Pavoloch, town 25 1680s

Pavshinskoe, place 06 1389-1462

Pchelna 15 1606-13

Pechenga, river 09 16c

Pechera, region beyond Kama river 04 13-14c

Pecherny 04 13-14c

Pecherskaia pustyn, Pechersk hermitage 26 1690s

Pecherskaia region (north, along Pechora river) 06 1389-1425

Pechi-Khvost 07 15c

Pechinishchi (Pechenishchi), village near Shatsk 21 17c

Pechma, place 13 1584-98

Pechora 08 15c

Pechora district 48 1772-74

Pechora, river 15 1606-13

Pechory 15 1606-13

Peene river 48 1772-74

Peipus, lake (Chudskoe ozero) 16 1613-34

Peitz 41 1757-61

Pekharka, river 15 1606-13

Peliasa, river 01 9-11c

Pelshma, place 06 1389-1462

Pelym 11 16c

Pelym, river 07 15c

Pelym, town in Siberia 14 1598-1606

Penza 48 1772-74

Pera, foreign quarter of Constantinople 35

Pereiaslav (Russian), Perejaslaw (Polish), town, diocese 48 1772-74

Pereiaslav (Ukr.) 26 1690s

Pereiaslav, lake 26 1690s

Pereiaslavets (Preslav) on the Danube 01 9-11c

Pereiaslavl (Perejaslaw), diocese 48 1772-74

Pereiaslavl, town 07 15-17c

Pereiaslavl-in-Riazan 15 1606-13

Pereiaslavl-Kazansky, district 38 1745-48

Pereiaslavl-Khmelnitsky 15 1606-13

Pereiaslavl-Russky 06 1389-1462

Pereiaslavl-Zalessk 15 1606-13

Perejaslaw (Polish), Pereiaslav (Russian), town, diocese 48 1772-74

Perekop 07 15c

Peremish (Pr"emysl), town 03 12-13c

Peremyshl 15 1606-13

Peremyshlskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Peren, river 04 13-14c

Pererva, place 06 1389-1462

Peresechen 02 11-12c

Peresechen, dungeon in Kiev 03 12-13c

Peresechina, hamlet 01 9-11c

Peresopnitsa 04 13-14c

Peresvetovaia, place 06 1389-1462

Perevitsk 07 15c

Perevolochna 29 18c

Perevoloka 10 16c

Perevoresk (Przeworsk) 04 13-14c

Perevoz Tatarsky 07 15c

Perkhushkovsky, villages 06 1389-1462

Perm, Great Perm, town, district 14 16-17c

Perna, river 04 13-14c

Pernau 15 1606-13

Persia 14 17c

Peshka, village 06 1389-1462

Pesi Kosti 12 16c

Peski, village 16 17c

Pesochna, district 06 1389-1462

Pesochna hermitage 16 17c

Pesochnoe, village 06 1389-1462

Pesochny Gorodok, town 04 13-14c

Pestry 45 1766-68

Peter and Paul fortress 45 1766-68

Peterhof 41 1757-61

Peterovskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Petersburg 34 18c

Petrodvorets 08 15c

Petrokrepost (Schlüsselburg). Use Orekhov in early context 04 13-14c

Petrovka, street in Moscow 10 16c

Petrovsk Olonets iron foundries 48 1772-74

Petrovsk Olonetsk, Petrozavodsk 48 1772-74

Petrovskie vorota, Petrov gates (Moscow) 35 18c

Petrovskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Petrozavodsk, town 48 1772-74

Petrozavodsk 48 1772-74

Phanagoria, Greek colony 01 9-11c

Phasis (Rion) river 01 9-11c

Piachentsa, Piacenza 35 1730s

Piatka, town 18 16-17c

Piatki 20 17c

Piatnitskoe 24 18c

Piedmont 38 1745-48

Piiana, river 04 13-14c

Pillau 41 1757-61

Pilsen (Bohemia) 14 1598-1606

Pilten 10 16c

Pinega, town 14 1598-1606

Piotrko;w 07 15c

Piriatin 02 11-12c

Pirogov, hamlet 15 1606-13

Pirogovaia, hamlet near Moscow 15 1606-13

Pisa, Italian city 46 1768-70

Piterburkh (Peterburg), St. Petersburg 24

Plains side (Volga), luzhnaia storona 10 16c

Plamenats 41 1757-61

Ples 15 1606-13

Plesn 07 15c

Plesnia, district 06 1389-1462

Plesnesk 03 12-13c

Pleso, town 06 1389-1462

Pliusa, river 07 15c

Plock (Plotsk, Poltovsk, Pultusk) 04 13-14c

Plotniksky konets. Use Carpenters' ward 04 13-14c

Pnevichi (with Zagorie), district 06 1389-1462

Pochain, river 08 15c

Pochaina, Pochaino (Ukr.) 20 17c

Pochap, village 06 1389-1462

Pochep 11 16c

Pochep, town 15 1606-13

Pochinki 41 1757-61

Pochra, river 06 1389-1462

Podarze, Polish river 48 1772-74

Podgoria, Polish region 25 1680s

Podgora (Pidhiria), Ukrainian town 18 16-17c

Podgoritsa 41 1757-61

Podkopaev 08 15c

Podlasie 11 16c

Podliashie 20 17c

Podliasie, Polish region 25 1680s

Podol 11 16c

Podol, area in Novgorod 06 1389-1462

Podol, Podolia (Podil), district of Kiev 02 11-12c

Podolany, place 13 1584-98

Podolia (Podilia), Ukrainian province 20 17c

Podorze river 48 1772-74

Pogany, Lake 45

Pogoreloe Gorodishche 15 1606-13

Poiarok 07 15c

Poio, gulf 04 13-14c

Pokhriane, district 06 1389-1462

Pokhriany, village 06 1389-1462

Pokrovka 09 16c

Pokrovka, Moscow suburb 38 1745-48

Pokrovsk monastery 48 1772-74

Pokrovskaia sloboda, Pokrovsk quarter 26 1690s

Pokrovskaia ulitsa - Intercession street 38 1745-48

Pokrovskie vorota, Intercession gates 26 1690s

Pokrovskoe 24 18c

Pokrovskoe Krasnoe, village near Moscow 17 17c

Pol, river 07 15c

Pola, river 04 13-14c

Poland, kingdom of 14 1598-1606

Poland, Polish Commonwealth 16 1613-34

Polesie, forest region 45 1766-68

Polesie(Polissia), Ukrainian province 20 17c

Polianka, place 06 1389-1462

Polianovka, river 16 17c

Polina 07 15c

Polish gate, Liadskie vorota (Kiev) 04 13-14c

Polish Prussia 48 1772-74

Polonka 20 17c

Polonny, town 03 12-13c

Polotsk 11 16c

Polotsk, town and district 14 1598-1606

Polstin 02 11-12c

Poltava 29 18c

Poltovsk. Use Plock 04 13-14c

Pomerania 09 16c

Pomorie, maritime regions 15 1606-13

Pomorskie goroda, maritime towns 16 1613-34

Pondicherry 41 1757-61

Ponizie, the Lower Towns 04 13-14c

Ponizhe, geographical region 03 12-13c

Ponizove, the Lower Towns 15 1606-13

Ponizovnoe, village 06 1389-1462

Popash 02 11-12c

Poplovskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Popov 06 1389-1462

Popova Gora, town 15 1606-13

Popovskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Porechie 29 18c

Poretsk, district 01 9-11c

Porkhov, town 15 1606-13

Porossk 04 13-14c

Porotlia, river 06 1389-1462

Porotova, district 06 1389-1462

Porozdna, place in Gorodets 06 1389-1462

Port Louis, in France 48 1772-74

Port Mahon (Minorca) 46 1768-70

Porte, Ottoman empire, Turkey 14 1598-1606

Portsmouth (England) 46 1768-70

Portugal 48 1772-74

Poshekhonie district 15 1606-13

Poteshnaia zala, Festal Hall 35 1730s

Poti, fortress 47 1770s

Potsdam 48 1772-74

Potters' borough, Novgorod 06 1389-1462

Potters' Settlement, Goncharnaia Sloboda (Moscow) 25 1680s

Poy, village near Arzamas 21 17c

Poznan; 29 18c

Praga, river 41 1757-61

Prague 07 15-17c

Pravatovoe, village 06 1389-1462

Pregel, river 41 1757-61

Premysl (Pol.) 26 1690s

Preobrazhenskoe (palace) 26 1690s

Preobrazhenskoe (Transfiguration) village 48 18c

Preobrazhenskoe 24 18c

Presburg, Pressburg 26 1690s

Presentation (Sretensk) gates 14 1598-1606

Presnia, river 15 1606-13

Prezhdepogibshaia Ukraina, "pre-Ruin Ukraine" 15 1606-13

Prietsky 08 15c

Priluk (mod. Priluki) 02 11-12c

Priluki (Russ.), Pryluky (Ukr.) 20 17c

Priozersk. See Korela 15 1606-13

Pripiat 02 11-12c

Prisek, village of Trinity monastery 06 1389-1462

Prisetskaia 12 16c

Privishche, village 04 13-14c

Prona, river 09 16c

Pronia, river 03 12-13c

Pronsk 15 1606-13

Propoisk, town 16 1613-34

Proshovitsy, place 13 1584-98

Prosianoi prud, Prosiany pond 26 1690s

Proskurnikovsk, district 06 1389-1462

Protasievskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Protva, river 02 11-12c

Provatovo (in Yuriev), village 06 1389-1462

Prusiia, East Prussia 26 1690s

Prussia 07 15-17c

Prussian street (Novgorod) 04 13-14c

Pruth, river 35 1730s

Pruzhenka, village 06 1389-1462

Przemysl 24

Przeworsk. Use Perevoresk 04 13-14c

Psel, river 10 16c

Pshaga, river 04 13-14c

Pskov, lake 04 13-14c

Pskov, town 14 1598-1606

Pudozhersk 11 16c

Pulawy 41 1757-61

Pultusk. Use Plock 04 13-14c

Pune, Lithuanian fortress 04 13-14c

Pupok, village 17 1634-45

Purkel 11 16c

Pushkin, town 48 1772-74

Pushkino, village 21 17c

Pustaia Rzheva 26 1690s

Pustoozero, settlement 16 1613-34

Pustozersk 29 18c

Pustozorie 24

Putiatino, village 21 17c

Putivl (Putyvl), town 14 1598-1606

Puzyrevo 12 16c

Pyrenees, mountains 13 1584-98

Pyrmont, spa (Germany) 46 1768-70

Pyshma, river, district 23 17c

Radilov Gorodets, town 03 12-13c

Radionovskoe 06 1389-1462

Radogoshch 08 15c

Radokin, place 06 1389-1462

Radom, Polish town 46 1768-70

Radonezh 08 15c

Radonezhskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Radun, river 02 11-12c

Ragusa (Dubrovnik) 46 1768-70

Raigorod 04 13-14c

Rakhmanovo 15 1606-13

Rakhna, river 02 11-12c

Rakovor. Use Wesenberg 04 13-14c

Rakula, district 06 1389-1462

Rameneitse, village 06 1389-1462

Rameneitso, district 06 1389-1462

Ramenie 15 1606-13

Ramenka, village 06 1389-1462

Rannenburg 10 16c

Rasht 38 1745-48

Rasovets, appanage of Andrei 06 1389-1462

Rassava 20 17c

Rassudovsky, villages 06 1389-1462

Rastunov, village 06 1389-1462

Ratkovo, village 06 1389-1462

Rawa (Galicia) 26 1690s

Razdory, town 17 1634-45

Red Court (Kiev) 02 11-12c

Red Gates, Krasnye vorota 35 1730s

Red Porch, Krasnoe kryltso 25 1680s

Red Rus, Chervenskaia Rus 01 9-11c

Red Rus - Chervonnaia Rus' 18 16-17c

Red Square 48 1772-74

Red Towns, Chervenskie goroda 01 9-11c

Regensburg 48 1772-74

Regenwalde 41 1757-61

Remda, Pskov village 04 13-14c

Repenskoe (also Repinskoe), village 06 1389-1462

Repna, body of water 06 1389-1462

Repninskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Reshma 15 1606-13

Resitza 20 17c

Resurrection gates, to Red Square (Voskresensky) 48 1772-74

Retan, district 06 1389-1462

Reval 11 16c

Reval (Kolyvan, Tallin) 16 1613-34

Revel'. Use Reval 10 16c

Rhine river 48 1772-74

Rhodes 02 11-12c

Riasno (Risna), Lithuanian town 04 13-14c

Riazan (Pereiaslavl Riazansky) 15 17c

Riazh 38 1745-48

"Riga", cossack fort on Ilovlia river 21 17c

Riga, town and gulf 15 1606-13

Right Bank, West bank of Dnieper 20 17c

Right Bank Ukraine, the Right Bank 25 1680s

Riiazhsk 12 16c

Rimov, town 03 12-13c

Rimskoe tsarstvo, Holy Roman empire 16 1613-34

Ringen 10 16c

Risna. Use Riasno 04 13-14c

Ritterswerder, fortress in Kaunas 04 13-14c

Riukhovskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Riiuminskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Robotka Island 09 16c

Rochitsa, town 03 12-13c

Rogachev 07 15c

Rogachevo, village near Moscow 15 17c

Rogatin (Rohatyn), town, county 18 16-17c

Rogenwald 41 1757-61

Rogervik 35 1730s

Rogozh, district 06 1389-1462

Rogozna, river 17 1634-45

Roman 48 1772-74

Roman empire 13 1584-98

Romanikha 38 1745-48

Romanov 15 1606-13

Romanov-Borisoglebsk 17 1634-45

Romanovka 29 18c

Romanovskoe on the Kerzhach, village 06 1389-1425

Romanovskoe on the Roksha, village 06 1389-1425

Rome 48 1772-74

Romn, river 01 9-11c

Romny (Romen), town 16 1613-34

Romsk 14 1598-1606

Ros, river 01 9-11c

Roshcha, town 06 1389-1462

Rosi, river 45 1766-68

Roslavl, town 09 16-17c

Rossbach 41 1757-61

Rostislavl 07 15c

Rostokino, village near Moscow 16 1613-34

Rostov (Velikii), (Great, Lord) Rostov 15 1606-13

Rostov, town 14 1598-1606

Rostovets 02 11-12c

Rostovskaia Sol, saltworks near Rostov 06 1389-1425

Rostovskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Rostovsky, town 06 1389-1462

Rostovtsovskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Rostovtsy, settlement 06 1389-1462

Rostunov 08 15c

Rothenburg 41 1757-61

Rotosh (or Rogozh) 06 1389-1462

Rovno 15 1606-13

Rozhalovo, place 06 1389-1462

Rozhdestvenka 09 16c

Rozhdestvensky, village 38 1745-48

Rozhestvenoe, territory 06 1389-1462

Rozhik, village 06 1389-1462

Rubicon river 46 1768-70

Rud, distant district 06 1389-1462

Rudavaia, castle 04 13-14c

Rudna settlement 48 1772-74

Rudsk, town 06 1390-1425

Ruen 11 16c

Rügenwalde 41 1757-61

Rugodiv, Narova, Narva, town 14 1598-1606

Rumelia 46 1768-70

Rummelsburg 41 1757-61

Rus 48 1772-74

Rus Czerwona, Red Ruthenia (Lwow) 25 1680s

Rusa 07 15c

Rusanovo 41 1757-61

Russ 41 1757-61

Russa (Rusa, Staraia Russa) 02 11-12c

Russia 48 1772-74

Russkaia Zemlia, Land of Rus 02 11-12c

Rut, river 02 11-12c

Ruthenia 48 1772-74

Ruza, town 07 15-17c

Ruzskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Rybinsk 15 1606-13

Rybnaia wasteland 21 17c

Rylsk, military district 48 1772-74

Rylsk, town 14 1598-1606

Rzhev (Rzheva), town 15 1606-13

Rzhev Volodimirov 16 1613-34

Rzheva Pustaya 07 15c

Rzhevka, town 03 12-13c

Rzhishchev 20 17c

Saale, river 41 1757-61

Saardam 26 1690s

Sadova 24 18c

Sagan 41 1757-61

Saguntum 15 1606-13

Saian mountains (hills) 23 17c

Sajo (Salona), river 04 13-14c

Sakhnovka, town 23 17c

Sakmara, river 23 17c

Sakov (mod. Salkov?) 02 11-12c

Sakova, lesser village 06 1389-1462

Salata, town 12 16c

Salgir, river 35 1730s

Salis, battle of 15 1606-13

Salnitsa, river 02 11-12c

Salona, river. Use Sajo 04 13-14c

Salonika 48 1772-74

Salt Sea, Gulf of Finland 08 15c

Samara hills 35 1730s

Samara, river 35 1730s

Samara, town 14 1598-1606

Samarkand 48 1772-74

Samarovskaia, village 06 1389-1462

Sambia, Prussian province 04 13-14c

Sambor (Sambir), town 14 1598-1606

Samogitia 11 16c

Samogitia, province, area 45

Samoiletsov, settlement 06 1389-1462

Samsö 41 1757-61

Samsonov, meadow 06 1389-1462

San, river 01 9-11c

Sanchursk (Shanchursk) 13 1584-98

Sandec, county (Poland) 48 1772-74

Sandomierz, town (Pol., Sandomir) 14 1598-1606

Sandomir (Sandomierz) 14 1598-1606

Sangar, river 35 1730s

Sanock 15 1606-13

Sanzharov (Old and New) 20 17c

Sapogin 02 11-12c

Sapozhka 38 1745-48

Saraichik 10 16c

Saransk, town 21 17c

Saratov, town 48 1772-74

Saray 07 15c

Sardinia 48 1772-74

Sarkel, Khazar city 06 1389-1462

Sarsky, town 17 1634-45

Sary, island, Astrakhan area, Persia 25 1680s

Saryevskoe, Moscow village 06 1389-1462

Sasevo 35 1730s

Sava, river 03 12-13c

Savelevskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Savelievsk, village 06 1389-1462

Savior (Spassky) bridge 38 1745-48

Savior (Spassky) gates, to Moscow Kremlin 48 18c

Savolaks, district of Karelia 04 13-14c

Saxony 08 15c

Sbrucz river 48 1772-74

Scandinavia 08 15c

Scania (Skåne), Swedish district 48 1772-74

Schleswig 14 1598-1606

Schlüsselburg 29 18c

Schwanenburg 41 1757-61

Schwarzer-Ort 41 1757-61

Schwedt 41 1757-61

Schweidnitz 41 1757-61

Scotland 04 13-14c

Scutari, Albanian town 46 1768-70

Scythia 01 9-11c

Se(d)migradskaia zemlia, Transylvania 41 1757-61

Sea, e.g., Baltic Sea, etc. 45

Sea of Azov 48 1772-74

Sea of Marmora 07 15c

Seaboard towns, Pomorskie goroda 15 1606-13

Sebezh 11 16c

Sebezh, town, Russ-Polish 25 1680s

Sech (Sich), Ukrainian cossack stronghold 18 16-17c

Sedmigradskaia Zemlia - Transylvania 16 1613-34

Seim, river 01 9-11c

Seine, river 06 1389-1462

Selenga, river 23 17c

Seliger, lake 04 13-14c

Selishcha, hamlet 21 17c

Selna, settlement 06 1389-1462

Sem, river 01 9-11c

Semchinskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Semender, Khazar town 01 9-11c

Semenovskoe (palace) 26 1690s

Semenovskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Semibashennyi zámok - Castle of the Seven Turrets (Constantinople) 18 16-17c

Semigalia 10 16c

Semlevo, settlement 16 1613-34

Semtsinskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Serapul, village 38 1745-48

Serbia 08 15c

Serdaz 04 13-14c

Serebozh, territory 06 1389-1462

Serebrianaia river 11 16c

Seredokorytna, territory 06 1389-1462

Seredokorytnoe, village 06 1389-1462

Serensk 07 15c

Seret, river 48 1772-74

Sereta, river 03 12-13c

Serezha, river 01 9-11c

Sergievskoe, village 35 1730s

Serkizovskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Serpeisk, military district 48 1772-74

Serpeisk, town 07 15-17c

Serpukhov, town 14 1598-1606

Serpukhovskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Servia 14 1598-1606

Sesepeterovo, village 06 1389-1462

Sestra, river 09 16c

Setoml, river 02 11-12c

Settlement Ukraine, Slobodsk Ukraine 48 1772-74

Setunka, settlement 06 1389-1462

Sevastopol, town 01 9-11c

Sevenets, river 04 13-14c

Severets, village 06 1389-1462

Severia, Severian Ukraine, Severia 15 1606-13

Severia, Severian land, province, ancient principality 14 1598-1606

Severian Ukraine 14 1598-1606

Severians, protoslavic tribe 14 1598-1606

Severka, river 09 16c

Severnaia strana, Northern Territory 45 15c

Severnyi Okean, Arctic ocean 12 16c

Seversk, town 03 12-13c

Severska, appanage of Andrei 06 1389-1462

Sevsk, district 48 17-18c

Sevsk, town 14 1598-1606

Shachebal, place 06 1389-1462

Shadrino, village 06 1389-1462

Shagotia, village 06 1389-1462

Sharapovo, village near Moscow 06 1389-1462

Sharapovskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Shargorad, Shar-grad (Sharohrad), Ukrainian town 18 16-17c

Sharukan 02 11-12c

Shati 07 15c

Shatsk, district 48 1772-74

Shatsk 24 18c

Shatta 08 15c

Shatus, village 06 1389-1462

Shchekovitsa 20 17c

Shchekovitsy, hill 03 12-13c

Shchelin, lake 06 1389-1462

Shchetinin 08 15c

Shchitov 08 15c

Shchukinskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Shegristan, fortress 01 9-11c

Sheksna, river 08 15c

Shelenga, place 06 1389-1462

Shelon, river, district 07 15c

Shemakha 34 18c

Shenkursk, town 12 16c

Shepkova, village 06 1389-1462

Shepol 02 11-12c

Sheptokovsk 20 17c

Sherna-Gorodok, town 06 1389-1462

Shestakov, town 12 16c

Shilka, river 17 1634-45

Shingal (Sungari), river 23 17c

Shipilovsky, village 06 1389-1462

Shiringa, village near Yaroslavl 17 1634-45

Shirmenevskaia (with Shepnov), settlement 06 1389-1425

Shirvan (Caucasus) 34 18c

Shirvansk 08 15c

Shivarona, river 10 16c

Shkin, village 06 1389-1462

Shklov (Russ), Szklów (Pol.), town 15 1606-13

Shokshov, place 06 1389-1462

Shoma, body of water 06 1389-1462

Shopkov sloboda 07 15c

Shopkova, village 06 1389-1462

Shorna, place 06 1389-1462

Shubino 15 1606-13

Shuia, town 24 18c

Shuisk, village 48 1772-74

Shuisky settlement 48 1772-74

Shumla, Danube town 48 1772-74

Shumsk, town 04 13-14c

Shupensk, region 18 16-17c

Shylenga, place 06 1389-1462

Siama, village 06 1389-1462

Sias, river 01 9-11c

Siberia, khanate 14 1598-1606

Siberia, khanate 24 18c

Sibir 07 15c

Sibirsk 08 15c

Sicily 01 9-11c

Siena 07 15c

Sii, river 08 15c

Silesia (Upper and Lower) 09 16c

Silistra (Dorystolum) - Danube town 48 1772-74

Simbirsk 35 1730s

Simizinsky, villages 06 1389-1462

Sinai, Mount 09 16c

Siniaia voda (Siniukha). Use Blue Waters 04 13-14c

Sinilishcha, district 06 1389-1462

Siniukha, river 45 1766-68

Sinope, Turkish town 16 1613-34

Sintsendorf, Zinzendorf 35 1730s

Sirmia (Sirmium), province in Serbia 03 12-13c

Sit, river 04 13-14c

Sitna, river 04 13-14c

Sitno, trading settlement 04 13-14c

Siuiurlia 03 12-13c

Siva, river 38 1745-48

Sivash, river 35 1730s

Skåne (Scania), Swedish district 48 1772-74

Skhodna, river 15 1606-13

Skidelsk, district 01 9-11c

Skirmanovoe, settlement 06 1389-1462

Skirmanovskoe, town 06 1389-1462

Skomantova, settlement 06 1389-1462

Skovronkova, hill outside Smolensk 16 17c

Skudelnich 08 15c

Skulnev, district 06 1389-1462

Slav ward (Slaviansky konets) 04 13-14c

Slaviansky konets. Use Slav ward 04 13-14c

Slavonia 38 1745-48

Sloboda (Slobidska) - Settlement Ukraine 18 16-17c

Slobodishche 20 17c

Slobodka, village 06 1389-1462

Slobodskaia Ukraina, Settlement Ukraine 25 1680s

Slobodskoy, settlement near Viatka 14 1598-1606

Slobodzeia, Danube town 48 1772-74

Slonim, district in Poland 07 15-17c

Slonim, town 14 1598-1606

Sluch 25 1680s

Slutsk 08 15c

Sluzhanaia, village near Trinity monastery 15 1606-13

Smiadin, river 01 9-11c

Smolensk, town 14 1598-1606

Smolia, Lake 08 15c

Smolianaia, settlement 06 1389-1462

Smolianye, village 06 1389-1462

Smolin 08 15c

Smyrna 48 1772-74

Snetnaia Gora (near Pskov) 18 16-17c

Snipe Field (Kulikovo Pole) 04 13-14c

Snoporod, river 02 11-12c

Snov, river 02 11-12c

Snovsk 02 11-12c

Sobolevo, village 12 16c

Sochaczew . Use Sokhotsyn 04 13-14c

Sochovki 07 15c

Södermanland (Sudermania) 10 16c

Sodom (biblical) 17 1634-45

Sofiisky Borough 04 13-14c

Sofronievskaia, settlement 06 1389-1462

Sokalsk 09 16c

Sokhachev. Use Sokhotsyn 04 13-14c

Sokhna, district 06 1389-1462

Sokhonsk, village 06 1389-1462

Sokol 11 16c

Sokolinsk, fort 21 17c

Sokolsk, district 29 18c

Sokolskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Sol, town 06 1389-1462

Sol Galitskaia 16 1613-34

Sol Novaia 12 16c

Sol Velikaia 04 13-14c

Soldaia (also Soldak), town in Crimea 06 1389-1462

Solenaia, river 21 17c

Solenoe More, Baltic Sea 16 1613-34

Solia, river 09 16c

Solianitsa 20 17c

Solikamsk 11 16c

Solikamsk, town 14 1598-1606

Solomensk trading settlement 16 1613-34

Solomensk, district 17 1634-45

Solonitsa (Solonytsia), province 18 16-17c

Solovetsk, islands 29 18c

Solovki 09 16c

Solun = Thessalonica 02 11-12c

Solvychegodsk, town, district 14 1598-1606

Sora, river 08 15c

Sorogoshino, place 06 1389-1462

Soroka village 48 1772-74

Soroki, town 35 1730s

Sosna, river 10 16c

Sosnitsa 29 18c

Sosnovets, settlement of Luzha 06 1389-1462

Sosnovka 20 17c

Sosnovka, stream 20 17c

Sosva, river, town 23 17c

Southern or Rus Periaslavl (now Pereiaslav- Khmelnitsky) 03 12-13c

Southwestern Rus 06 1389-1462

Sozh, Ukrainian river 25 1680s

Sozhitsa, river 02 11-12c

Spain 48 17-18c

Spandau 41 1757-61

Spassk Meadow 11 16c

Spasskii krestets, Spassky crossing 48 1772-74

Spasskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Spasskoe (Shatsk) 41 1757-61

Spassky crossing, spasskii krestets 48 1772-74

Spassky gates, see Savior gates 48 1772-74

Spics. Use Zips 47 1770s

Spirkova, settlement 06 1389-1462

Spree, river 41 1757-61

Sretenka, street in Moscow 04 13-14c

Sretenka, Moscow street 14 1598-1606

Sretensk (Presentation) gates 14 1598-1606

St. Anna, fortress 35 1730s

St. Barbara gates,Varvarskie Vorota 48 1772-74

St. Constantine and St. Helen gates 08 15c

St. Cyril guest house, Moscow 21 17c

St. Elizabeth fortress 48 1772-74

St.-Germain, French town 23 17c

St. Nicholas gates, Moscow 21 17c

St. Petersburg 24 18c

Staiki (Stayki), town 18 16-17c

Staraia Ladoga 06 1389-1462

Staraia Riazan 07 15c

Staraia Rusa (Russa), town 15 1606-13

Staraia Rusa, district 41 1757-61

Stargard 41 1757-61

Staritsa, town 14 1598-1606

Staritsa (Starytsia), river 18 16-17c

Staroborie 20 17c

Starodub, town 15 1606-13

Starodub-Riapalovsky, town 12 16c

Stary Sheshminsk 35 1730s

Staryi Bykhov (Ukr.) 20 17c

Stava, river 02 11-12c

Stavuchany, village 35 1730s

Stepan 04 13-14c

Stepnaia (pol'skai) Ukraina, Steppe Ukrainie 25 1680s

Steppe, the Steppe, steppes plains; capitalized as Kirgiz Steppe 24

Steppe Ukrainie, stepnaia (polskaia) Ukraina 25 1680s

Sternberg 04 13-14c

Stettin 45

Stockholm 24 18c

Stolbovo, village 16 1613-34

Stone bridge, Moscow 48 1772-74

Stone girdle, term for Urals 11 16c

Stone Palace (Moscow Kremlin), Kamennyi dvorets 14 1598-1606

Stone platform (Red Square), Lobnoe mesto 09 16c

Stopelmünde 41 1757-61

Storozhevsk 35 1730s

Stozhenka, district of Moscow 38 1745-48

Stralsund, German town 16 1613-34

Strezhev 02 11-12c

Strupikovo, village 06 1389-1462

Stubla, river 02 11-12c

Studenets, river 06 1389-1462

Stugna, river 01 9-11c

Styr, river 01 9-11c

Suceava, city 06 1389-1462

Sudavia 01 9-11c

Sudbishchi 10 16c

Sudermania. Use Södermanland 10 16c

Sudjuk-Kale, Crimean town 48 1772-74

Sudogda, river 09 16c

Suez, isthmus 01 9-11c

Sugrov 02 11-12c

Sukhodol, settlement 06 1389-1462

Sukhona, river 0715-17c

Sukhova, district 06 1389-1462

Sukromno 07 15c

Sula 09 16c

Sula, river 20 17c

Suleshna 06 1389-1462

Sulishin, district 06 1389-1462

Suma district (Sumerskaia volost') 16 17c

Suma fortress (Ostrog) 15 1606-13

Summer Palace 48 1772-74

Sunshinsk, Russian fortress 23 17c

Sunzha, river 14 1598-1606

Supov, river 02 11-12c

Supoy, river 01 9-11c

Sura, river 09 16c

Sura forest 21 17c

Surgut, Siberian town 14 1598-1606

Surovtsono, place 06 1389-1462

Surozh, town 16 1613-34

Surozhik 08 15c

Sushchevskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Sushov, distant district 06 1389-1462

Suteisk 02 11-12c

Suzdal, town 14 16-17c

Suzdal-Nizhny Novgorod principality 06 1389-1462

Suzdalia 04 13-14c

Svatkovo, village 16 1613-34

Sveaborg, Finnish island fortress 48 1772-74

Sverbeevskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Svesk 29 18c

Sviashchennaia rimskaia imperia - Holy Roman empire 38 1745-48

Sviatoe, village 06 1389-1462

Sviatopolch 02 11-12c

Sviatoslav 09 16c

Sviatoslavlia 13 1584-98

Sviatoslav's Spring 02 11-12c

Sviatoy Nos 26 1690s

Sviatye Gory 12 16c

Sviatye Mesta, Holy Places 26 1690s

Sviblo tower 08 15c

Svibloe, village 06 1389-1462

Sviblovsk, villages 06 1389-1462

Svina, river 02 11-12c

Svinoy, island 21 17c

Svir, river 11 16c

Svir, town 12 16c

Svirelsk, district 06 1389-1462

Svisloch, town 12 16c

Svislovsk 04 13-14c

Sviyaga, river - use SviiagA 09 16c

Sviyazhsk, town - use Sviiazhsk 15 1606-13

Sweden 48 17-18c

Switzerland 48 1772-74

Sylva, river 23 17c

Syplinsk 07 15c

Syrensk 20 17c

Syria 48 1772-74

Sysola 07 15c

Sytin 45

Syzran, town 48 1772-74

Szawly 41 1757-61

Szklów (Polish), Shklov (Russ), town 15 1606-13

Tabyn 41 1757-61

Tagaev, town 21 17c

Taganrog 35 1730s

Taininskoe, village near Moscow 14 1598-1606

Tainskoe 24 18c

Taiwan (Formosa) 48 1772-74

Takasov, town 06 1389-1462

Takchey lands 11 16c

Talezhskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Talitsa, town 06 1389-1462

Tallinn (Kolyvan), Reval 08 15-17c

Talsha, district of Moscow region 06 1389-1462

Talsky, town 21 17c

Taman 35 1730s

Taman island 48 1772-74

Tambov 29 18c

Tamluga 07 15c

Tamopol 15 1606-13

Tanais, classical name for Don river 01 9-11c

Tanners' Court (Kozhevnyi dvor), Moscow 38 1745-48

Tara, district, town 23 17c

Tara, river, tributary of Irtysh 13 1584-98

Tarbatu 08 15c

Tarki, Terka 14 1598-1606

Tarnopol (Ternopol) 15 1606-13

Tartu (Derpt, Yuriev Livonsky), Dorpat 14 1598-1606

Tarusa 07 15c

Tarusa, beekeepers of 06 1389-1462

Tarussa, district 06 1389-1462

Tarvast 08 15c

Tashkent 46 1768-70

Tatariia. Use Tatary 04 13-14c

Tatinets 03 12-13c

Tauride peninsula 01 9-11c

Tavastehus 08 15c

Tavda, river 07 15c

Tavrensk district 13 1584-98

Tavrida, Taurida 08 15c

Täysinä (Teusen, Tiazvin), site of treaty 13 1584-98

Tbilisi. Use Tiflis 46 1768-70

Tebriz, Persia 01 9-11c

Telbovsky quarter (Novgorod) 24 18c

Teman, appanage of Andrei 06 1389-1462

Temesvar 35 1730s

Temna, district 06 1389-1462

Temnikov forest 48 1772-74

Temnikov, district 29 18c

Temriuk 15 1606-13

Teplitz 38 1745-48

Terebovl, town 02 11-12c

Terek, river 16 1613-34

Terekhova, settlement 06 1389-1462

Terekhtemirov (Terekhtymyriv), cossack town 20 17c

Teriushev, district 38 1745-48

Terka (Tarki), settlement in N. Caucsus 14 1598-1606

Ternopol (Ternopil), town, region 18 16-17c

Terskaia, region (in North) 06 1389-1462

Tersky gorodok 14 1598-1606

Teschen 48 1772-74

Teshilov, town 13 1584-98

Teshinovo 07 15c

Tesovo 04 13-14c

Teterev, river 02 11-12c

Teterevichi 12 17c

Tetkovo, lake 06 1389-1462

Teusen (Tiazvin, Täysinä), site of treaty 13 1584-98

Thames, English river 23 17c

Thessalonica 02 11-12c

Thorn (Torun;), East Prussian town 48 1772-74

Thrace 01 9-11c

Tiagin 20 17c

Tiasmina, river 03 12-13c

Tiazhino, village 06 1389-1462

Tiazvin (Täysinä, Teusen), site of treaty 13 1584-98

Tiflis (not Tblisi) 35 1730s

Tikhaia Sosna, river 13 1584-98

Tikhomil, town 03 12-13c

Tikhonova Pustyn 24 18c

Tikhvin, town 15 1606-13

Tilsit 41 1757-61

Timansk 29 18c

Timofeevskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Tinsk 35 1730s

Tirzen 10 16c

Tishinia, river 21 17c

Tiumen 14 1598-1606

Tivdia marble quarries 48 1772-74

Tmaka, river 06 1389-1462

Tmutorokan 01 9-11c

Toads' field (Zhabchee pole) 04 13-14c

Tobol, river 23 17c

Tobolsk, town 24 18c

Tokat 08 15c

Tolba, village 06 1389-1462

Toldog 04 13-14c

Tolochino 20 17c

Tolstikov, village 06 1389-1462

Tolvuisk village 48 1772-74

Tolvuiskaia rural district 24 18c

Tomi, town in Moesia 01 9-11c

Tomsk, district 35 1730s

Tomsk, Siberian town 14 1598-1606

Topkapi palace 48 1772-74

Tor, river 12 16c

Tor, village 38 1745-48

Torcha, river 02 11-12c

Torchesk 04 13-14c

Torchin (Torchyn), town 18 16-17c

Torchitsa (anciently Torchesk) 02 11-12c

Torgau 41 1757-61

Torgovaia storona, Market Side (Novgorod) 45 1766-68

Torgovitsa, Torkhovytsia (Ukr.) 20 17c

Toropa, river 01 9-11c

Toropets, town 15 1606-13

Torussa, territory 06 1389-1462

Torzhok, town 15 1606-13

Toshna, village 06 1389-1462

Totma, district of 15 1606-13

Totma, town 12 16c

Toulon 29 18c

Tours 04 13-14c

Tov 06 1389-1462

Tovarkovo, small town 16 1613-34

Trade side (Torgovaia storna) . Use Market side 04 13-14c

Trans-Kama line 35 1730s

Trans-Oka region 35 1730s

Transcaucasia, Transcaucasus 14 1598-1606

Transfiguration village, Preobrazhenskoe 48 1772-74

Transylvania (Semigradskaia Zemlia) 14 1598-1606

Treasury College rampart, Kamer-kollezhskii val 48 1772-74

Trebizond, Turkish town 15 1606-13

Trekun, Troyes (=Trechonium) 12 16c

Trepol (modern Tripolie) 02 11-12c

Trieste 41 1757-61

Tripolie (Trypillia), town 20 17c

Tripolis, Greek town 46 1768-70

Troitskaia, settlement 06 1389-1462

Troitskoe, village near Moscow 15 1606-13

Troki 07 15c

Troptentis 08 15c

Trosna, river 04 13-14c

Trostna (also Trosna), district 06 1389-1462

Trotsk, Lithuanian principality 04 13-14c

Troyes, Trekun (=Trechonium) 12 16c

Trubchevsk, town 14 1598-1606

Trubezh, river 08 15c

Trufanov 07 15c

Trufonovskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Trukhmen (shore), Astrakhan area, Persia 25 1680s

Tsar's square, Moscow Kremlin 48 1772-74

Tsarevichev Dmitriev 20 17c

Tsarevo-Borisov 15 1606-13

Tsarevo-Zaimishche 15 1606-13

Tsarevokokshaisk 35 1730s

Tsarevosanchursk command 48 1772-74

Tsargrad,Constantinople 07 15c

Tsaritsyn 35 1730s

Tsaritsyn line 35 1730s

Tsaritsynka 35 1730s

Tsarskoe Selo 48 1772-74

Tsivil, river 09 16c

Tsivilsk 35 1730s

Tsna, river 29 18c

Tsybulnik 20 17c

Tsymel, river 08 15c

Tsyvilsk, town 13 1584-98

Ttsna, river 06 1389-1462

Tugur (Tungur), river 23 17c

Tukhachev, place 06 1389-1462

Tukhol 07 15c

Tula, town 14 1598-1606

Tulitsa, river 17 1634-45

Tulovskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Tumagi 41 1757-61

Tumashch 02 11-12c

Tumashinsky, meadows 06 1389-1462

Tunbazh, district 17 1634-45

Tuptarakhan, location in Crimea 13 1584-98

Tura river 14 1598-1606

Tura, patrimony of the Glinsky princes 07 15c

Turabievsk, villages 06 1389-1462

Turadaevskoe, place 06 1389-1462

Turgenevo, village 21 17c

Turi Gory, settlement of Luzha 06 1389-1462

Turiisk, town 04 13-14c

Turin, Italian city 46 1768-70

Turinsk, Siberian town 14 1598-1606

Turkey (Anatolia) 07 15c

Turkey, Ottoman empire, the Porte 14 1598-1606

Turki, village 38 1745-48

Turov 08 15c

Turtukai, Tutrakan, Danube town 48 1772-74

Tuscany 34 18c

Tushi, Georgian town 23 17c

Tushino, village near Moscow 15 1606-13

Tushkov, district 06 1389-1462

Tutolmin, village 06 1389-1462

Tutrakan (Turtukai), Danube town 48 1772-74

Tver street, Moscow 48 1772-74

Tver, city 15 1606-13

Tverdilitsy, village near Smolensk 16 1613-34

Tverskaia Yamskaia street, Moscow 38 1745-48

Tvertsa, river 29 18c

Tylovskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Uborichnaia, settlement 06 1389-1462

Uch, body of water 06 1389-1462

Uday, river 01 9-11c

Uerki, Ukrainian village 20 17c

Ufa, town 14 1598-1606

Ugannaia 03 12-13c

Ugla 08 15c

Uglich, town and principality 14 1598-1606

Ugol, river 02 11-12c

Ugorskaia Zemlia, Hungary 16 1613-34

Ugozh, district 06 1389-1462

Ugra, river 15 1606-13

Ugresha river 15 1606-13

Ugrovsk, town 04 13-14c

Ukht, island 07 15c

Ukhtiushka, place 06 1389-1462

Ukraina Severskaia, northern borderlands 12 16c

Ukraine 15 1606-13

Ukraine, Left Bank, Right Bank 25 1680s

Ukraine, Severian, Severskaia Ukraina 14 1598-1606

Ulal 06 1389-1462

Ulia, river 23 17c

Ulla, river 10 16c

Ulla, town and fortress 10 16c

Uman 20 17c

Umani 26 1690s

Una 07 15c

Unezhem saltworks 21 17c

Unskaia guba, bay of Unsk 26 1690s

Unzha, town 16 1613-34

Unzha, river 21 17c

Unzhinskaia, place 06 1389-1462

Upa, river 09 16c

Upper Bezhetsk, Bezhetsky Verkh 08 15c

Upper Dnieper, region 06 1389-1462

Upper land, Perm 45 1766-68

Upper towns (Oka basin), Verkhovskie goroda 45 18c

Uppsala, Swedish town 16 1613-34

Ura, river 23 17c

Ural mountains, Urals 48 1772-74

Ural steppes 15 1606-13

Uren, river 21 17c

Urena, fort 21 17c

Urka, river 23 17c

Uros 07 15c

Urzhum, town 13 1584-98

Usha, river 02 11-12c

Ushakovo, village 35 1730s

Ushakovskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Ushesk 02 11-12c

Ushino 20 17c

Ushitsa 02 11-12c

Uskul, town 03 12-13c

Usolie 15 1606-13

Usolie-Luda 14 1598-1606

Ust-Urensk settlement 21 17c

Ust-Vymsky 07 15c

Usta, river 29 18c

Ustianov, districts 17 1634-45

Ustie, town 03 12-13c

Ustinsk, crown district 48 1772-74

Ustitsk 29 18c

Ustiug (Velikii), (Great) Ustiug 15 1606-13

Ustiugla, district 06 1389-1462

Ustiuzhna 04 13-14c

Ustiuzhna Zhelezopolskaia, town 15 1606-13

Ustmerskaia, village 06 1389-1462

Ust-Ugly, village 06 1389-1462

Ustvyma, town 06 1389-1462

Usviat (Uswiat), town, district 10 16c

Uswiat, Polish town 15 17c

Uvetichi (Vitichev), town 01 9-11c

Uza, river 06 1389-1462

Uzerva, river 04 13-14c

Vaga, river, district 15 1606-13

Vagay, river 11 16c

Vagr, river 02 11-12c

Vakhonitsa 08 15c

Valachia, Wallachia 37 1741-44

Valiesar 20 17c

Valiuki, town 14 1598-1606

Valmiera. See Wolmar 15 1606-13

Valuiki 14 1598-1606

Vanaia, Finnish town 04 13-14c

Varadin, Hungarian city 06 1389-1462

Varanga 13 1584-98

Varangian street, Novgorod 06 1389-1462

Vardö, Norway 10 16c

Varna 48 1772-74

Varnava, river 21 18c

Varvarino, place 06 1389-1462

Varvarka street, Moscow 48 1772-74

Varvarskie vorota, St. Barbara gates 48 1772-74

Varvarskoe, place 06 1389-1462

Vasil, town 21 17c

Vasilevskoe, village 17 1634-45

Vasiliev 02 11-12c

Vasilievo, town 03 12-13c

Vasilievsk, village 12 16c

Vasilievskoe, place 06 1389-1462

Vasilievskovo, village in Rostov region 06 1389-1425

Vasilkov (Vasylkiv), town 18 16-17c

Vasilkovo 20 17c

Vasilsursk 09 16c

Vasiltsevo, apiary 06 1389-1462

Vazhanskoe, taxation district of Novgorod 06 1389-1425

Vazhsk, district 29 18c

Vazuza, river 03 12-13c

Vedeniapino, village near Nizhny Novgorod 21 17c

Vedernikov, town 21 17c

Vedrosha, brook 07 15c

Vekhra, river 04 13-14c

Veliad; see Fellin 08 15c

Veliaminovsk, villages 06 1389-1462

Velie, river 04 13-14c

Velie, small town 04 13-14c

Velikaia, district 06 1389-1462

Velikaia, river 08 15-17c

Velikaia Sol, in Nerekhta (saltworks) 06 1389-1462

Velikie Luki 15 1606-13

Velikopoliani 45

Veliky Prud, village 06 1389-1462

Veliky Ustiug, district 41 1757-61

Velizh 11 16c

Velizh, district in Lithuania 14 16-17c

Velizh, fortress 09 16c

Velmanovo, Veldemanovo, village in Kniaginin district 18 16-17c

Velsk, district 06 1389-1462

Venev 15 1606-13

Venice 07 15c

Vepr, river 04 13-14c

Vepreika, settlement of Luzha 06 1389-1462

Vereia 15 1606-13

Vereteika, district 06 1389-1462

Verkhneviliaisk, Yakutsk town 25 1680s

Verkh-Moskvits, settlement 06 1389-1462

Verkhny Lomov 41 1757-61

Verkholensk (Bratsk) fortress 23 17c

Verkhoturie, town in Siberia 14 1598-1606

Verkhovskie goroda, upper towns (Oka basin) 45 1766-68

Verona 09 16c

Versailles 48 1772-74

Veshniakovo, estate near Moscow 23 17c

Vesiegonskoe, village 12 16c

Vesskoe 06 1389-1462

Vetka settlement 48 1772-74

Vetluga, river 04 13-14c

Veznia 06 1389-1462

Viakhan 02 11-12c

Viatka (Khlynov), town 14 1598-1606

Viatka, river, tributary of Kama 14 1598-1606

Viazemskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Viazhitsk, site of St. Nicholas monastery 14 1598-1606

Viazma, river 09 16c

Viazma, town 14 1598-1606

Vidin 47 1770s

Vienna 48 17-18c

Vikhorna, place 06 1389-1462

Vilia, river 04 13-14c

Vilino, village 06 1389-1462

Vilniane 18 16-17c

Vilnius, Vilna, Wilno, by period, possession 15 1606-13

Viloka, river 01 9-11c

Vinnitsa, town 23 17c

Visby, island, city 06 1389-1462

Vishnevskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Vistula river 48 1772-74

Vitebsk 14 1598-1606

Vitichev (Uvetichi), town 01 9-11c

Vitim, river 23 17c

Vitula, Greek port 46 1768-70

Vizheksha, village 06 1389-1462

Vladimir (on the Kliazma), town 16 17c

Vladimir-in-Volhynia (Volodymyr), town 24 18c

Vladimir-Zalessky, town 10 16c

Vlena, river 03 12-13c

Vltava (Moldau), river 01 9-11c

Vodiradi (Vodyrady), Ukrainian province 18 16-17c

Voevodina 35 1730s

Voin, town 02 11-12c

Voishchina, town 04 13-14c

Voitsk iron mines 48 1772-74

Vokhna, district 16 1613-34

Volchi Vody. Use Wolf's Waters river 04 13-14c

Volchy hills 35 1730s

Volga, river 15 1606-13

Volga Horde. Use Golden Horde 04 13-14c

Volga region 13 1584-98

Volgorsk 04 13-14c

Volhynia (Volyn) 15 1606-13

Volkhov bridge, Novgorod 10 16c

Volkhov, river 15 1606-13

Volkhovets, river 18 16-17c

Volkovyisk (Wolkowiisk) 04 13-14c

Volninsk, villages 06 1389-1462

Volochok, place 06 1389-1462

Volodimirets 08 15c

Vologda, town, district 14 1598-1606

Volok, town 03 12-13c

Volok Zavoloch 45

Volokolamsk, town 14 1598-1606

Volotovsk, Novgorod district 06 1389-1462

Volotsk 07 15c

Volskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Volstinovo, place 06 1389-1462

Volynia, Wohlynia (Pol.), Volyn (Ukr.), Volhynia 07 15c

Vondokurie, place 06 1389-1462

Vondokursk 11 16c

Vorgol 04 13-14c

Vori, settlement 06 1389-1462

Voria, town 06 1389-1462

Vorob'evy gory, Vorobiev Hills 24

Vorobevo, Vorobievo 09 16c

Vorogovo, village 06 1389-1462

Vorona, river 35 1730s

Voronach 09 16c

Voronay (mod. Voronovka, Voronega), river 02 11c

Voronezh, city 29 17-18c

Voronezh, guberniia 35 1730s

Voronezh, river 04 13-14c

Voronovskoe, settlement 06 1389-1462

Vorontsovo 09 16c

Vorontsovskoe pole, Vorontsov Field 35 18c

Vorony Kamen 08 15c

Vorotynsk 09 16c

Vorskla, river 02 11-12c

Voskresenie, meadow 06 1389-1462

Voskresenskoe, village 13 1584-98

Vosma, river 15 1606-13

Vot 04 13-14c

Votiatsk 07 15c

Votsk 08 15c

Votskaia piatina, Votskaia fifth, district 12 16c

Votsky Starodub 06 1389-1462

Vozdvizhensko 24 18c

Vozha, river 04 13-14c

Voznesensk, copper smelting complex 48 1772-74

Voznesensky, Voznesenskoe, village 29 18c

Voznikovsk, free settlement (Yaropolch) 17 1634-45

Vsedobrykh, village 06 1389-1462

Vsesviatskie vorota - All Saints gate, Moscow 38 1745-48

Vsevidnoe 24 18c

Vsevolozh (mod. Sivolozh) 02 11-12c

Vsevolozhsk, village 06 1389-1462

Vshchizh 02 11-12c

Vskhodna, river 15 1606-13

Vskhodnoe, village 06 1389-1462

Vskhodskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Vvedensk, district 06 1389-1462

Vvedenskoe (Shatsk) 41 1757-61

Vvedensky hills, outside Moscow 48 1772-74

Vyborg 11 16c

Vyborg, province 35 1730s

Vyborg, town 15 1606-13

Vychegda 07 15c

Vychegda, river, tributary of N. Dvina 14 1598-1606

Vychegodsk. See Solvychegodsk 15 1606-13

Vyg, river 29 18c

Vygoshev 02 11-12c

Vym, district 06 1389-1462

Vym, river, tributary of Vychegda 14 1598-1606

Vypolzov, town 06 1389-1462

Vypriazhkovo, village 06 1389-1462

Vyr, river 02 11-12c

Vyrna, district 06 1389-1462

Vyrubets 03 12-13c

Vysha, river 35 1730s

Vyshegrad 24 18c

Vysheles, village 06 1389-1462

Vyshgorod 07 15c

Vyshgorodok 08 15c

Vyshny Volochek 07 15c

Vyslavskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Vysokie Gory, district 06 1389-1462

Vysokoe, village 06 1389-1462

Vysotskoe 15 1606-13

Vzdvizhensk 02 11-12c

Vzenie 20 17c

Walk 10 16c

Wallachia, principality 14 1598-1606

Walpusza, river 01 9-11c

Warmia, bishopric of (Poland) 48 1772-74

Warsaw 15 1606-13

Warta river 48 1772-74

Wartenburg 41 1757-61

Wehlau 41 1757-61

Weide, river 41 1757-61

Weissenstein 11 16c

Weissenstein (Paidu) 15 1606-13

Weliczkowski castle, Polish 48 1772-74

Wenden (Kes'), fortress in Livonia 14 1598-1606

Werden, German district 46 1768-70

Werpel 10 16c

Wesenberg (Rakovor) 04 13-14c

Wessenberg 11 16c

Weser, river 41 1757-61

West Indies 48 1772-74

West Prussia 46 1768-70

West Russia 14 1598-1606

West, the West 25 1680s

Westergota, Swedish province 45 1766-68

Western Bug, river 01 9-11c

Western Dvina, river 24 18c

Western Europe 14 1598-1606

Western Pomerania 48 1772-74

Western Russia, Ukraine, Belorussia [cap W] 25 1680s

Western Ukraine [cap W] 25 1680s

westernized Russia [lowercase w] 25 1680s

Westfallen, Westphalia 34 18c

White City, district of Moscow 24 18c

White City (Astrakhan) 21 17c

White Lake. Use Beloozero 04 13-14c

White Lithuania 45

White quarter (region of Moscow) 16 1613-34

White river 48 1772-74

White Russia 24 18c

White Sea 08 15-17c

White Sea hermitage 21 17c

White wall (in Moscow) 48 1772-74

White Waters, river 23 17c

Wieliczka, Polish district 46 1768-70

Wierzbolowska 41 1757-61

Wierzbowiec 41 1757-61

Willmanstrand fortress 48 1772-74

Wilno, Vilnius, Vilna, by period, possession 15 1606-13

Winter Palace 35 1730s

Wismar 38 1745-48

Wittenberg 17 1634-45

Wittenstein 10 16c

Wola 34 18c

Wolf's Waters river (Volchi vody) 04 13-14c

Wolja, place near Warsaw 13 1584-98

Wolkowiisk, town of. Use Volkovyisk 08 15c

Wolmar (Valmiera) 15 1606-13

Wolno 14 1598-1606

Wooden quarter of Moscow 16 1613-34

Woronicz 34 18c

Wroc¬aw (Breslau) 04 13-14c

Würben 41 1757-61

Wysoki, town of 08 15c

Yadrin, district 38 1745-48

Yadrovo, settlement 06 1389-1462

Yagorlik 12 16c

Yaik (renamed Ural), river 24 18c

Yaik Cossacks 15 1606-13

Yakhroma, river 09 16c

Yakimov, settlement 06 1389-1462

Yakovlia, settlement 06 1389-1462

Yakutsk 35 1730s

Yalutorovsk 41 1757-61

Yam (Yama, Yamgorod), town, district 09 16-17c

Yam Zapolsky, truce site 14 1598-1606

Yama (Yamburg, Yamy, Yamgorod) 15 1606-13

Yamiak 03 12-13c

Yamsky Gorod, city 06 1389-1462

Yana, river 23 17c

Yanevaia, street in Novgorod 06 1389-1462

Yangasarsk, village 06 1389-1462

Yangosar, place 06 1389-1462

Yanza, river 38 1745-48

Yapachinsk, district 23 17c

Yar, cossack settlement on Don 17 1634-45

Yaransk, town in Siberia 14 1598-1606

Yarensk, Russian town 48 1772-74

Yaropolch 15 1606-13

Yaroslav's Court (Kiev) 02 11-12c

Yaroslav's Court (Novgorod) 02 11-12c

Yaroslavl (in Galicia) 02 11-12c

Yaroslavl, town 14 1598-1606

Yartsev, settlement 06 1389-1462

Yasenevskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Yasenichi, town 16 17c

Yasinovskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Yauza bridge 24 18c

Yauza gates 38 1745-48

Yauza river 08 15c

Yazholbits 07 15c

Yedisan, Crimean town 46 1768-70

Yegorievsk 41 1757-61

Yalda, village 06 1389-1462

Yeletsk, principality 06 1389-1462

Yelizarovskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Yelokh, place 06 1389-1462

Yeltsy, place 06 1389-1462

Yemetsk station 12 16c

Yenikale, Crimean town 48 1772-74

Yenisei, river. Use Yenisey 16 1613-34

Yeniseisk 24 18c

Yershovsk, village 06 1389-1462

Yevnutievskoe, place 06 1389-1462

Yudino, settlement 06 1389-1462

Yug volost 45

Yug, river 07 15c

Yugra, Yugoria, land and people 01 9-11c

Yugra (Ugra) river 03 12-13c

Yukagir lands 17 1634-45

Yulka, district 06 1389-1462

Yurburg, town 12 16c

Yurgench 10 16c

Yurgensk kingdom,- Khiva khanate 17 1634-45

Yurgra district 45

Yuriev 14 1598-1606

Yuriev, see Gorodets 02 11-12c

Yuriev, village 06 1389-1462

Yuriev-in-Livonia (Dorpat,Tartu) 15 1606-13

Yuriev-Livonsky (Derpt, Tartu), Dorpat 14 1598-1606

Yuriev-Polsky, town 14 1598-1606

Yuriev-Povolsky 41 1757-61

Yurievets, district 06 1389-1462

Yurievets-on-the-Volga 24 18c

Yurievskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Yurkaevo, village 16 1613-34

Zabereg, village 06 1389-1462

Zaberega, district 06 1389-1462

Zabludov, town 12 16c

Zaborie 15 1606-13

Zadvinie 10 16c

Zagarie, place 06 1389-1462

Zagorie, village 03 12-13c

Zagorie (with Pnevichi), district 06 1389-1462

Zagorod ward (Novgorod), Zagorodsky konets 04 13-14c

Zagorodsky konets (Novgorod). Use Zagorod ward 04 13-14c

Zagorsk 15 1606-13

Zaiach station 09 16c

Zaiachkov, village 06 1389-1462

Zainsk 35 1730s

Zakharovskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Zakoloten Gordeevsky, district 06 1389-1462

Zakolpie, village 06 1389-1462

Zalese 09 16c

Zaliesie, place 06 1389-1462

Zamosc, Polish town 46 1768-70

Zamoshie, settlement 06 1389-1462

Zamoshkaia, district 06 1389-1462

Zante, Greek district 46 1768-70

Zaotskii (adj.), beyond the Oka river 24 18c

Zaozera 08 15c

Zaozerie, district 06 1389-1462

Zapadnorusskii (adj.) - Western Rus, Rusyn 18 16-17c

Zaporozhia (Zaporizhia), Ukrainian cossack stronghold 20 17c

Zaporozhskaia Sech - Zaporozhian Camp 26 1690s

Zaraisk, town 15 1606-13

Zarechie, district of Novgorod 03 12-13c

Zarechsk 02 11-12c

Zarem 07 15c

Zarub 02 11-12c

Zarydale 07 15c

Zaslavl, town 23 17c

Zavelichie - part of Pskov beyond Velikaia river 18 16-17c

Zavolochie 07 15c

Zawichost, town in Poland 03 12-13c

Zbarazh, town in Volhynia 23 17c

Zboilev gates, Kazan 10 16c

Zborov, Zboriv (Ukr.) 20 17c

Zditov, town 04 13-14c

Zdvishka (anciently Vzdvizhensk?) 02 11-12c

Zdvizh, river 02 11-12c

Zedlitz 41 1757-61

Zeia, river 23 17c

Zemlianoi val, Earthen Rampart (Moscow) 48 1772-74

Zemliany gorod (quarter of Moscow), Earthwork Town 25 1680s

Zerem, place 06 1389-1462

Zeremeev 04 13-14c

Zeven, convention of (Klosterszeven) 46 1768-70

Zhabche, Ukrainian town 18 16-17c

Zhabche Pole. Use Toads' Field 04 13-14c

Zhabna, river 15 1606-13

Zhademl, town 06 1389-1462

Zhadene, town 06 1389-1462

Zharenye Bugry, place 21 17c

Zharov 11 16c

Zhdanova Hill (battle) 02 11-12c

Zhelan, river 02 11-12c

Zheleznov, settlement 06 1389-1462

Zhelezny Ustiug. See Ustiuzhna Zhelezopolskaia 15 1606-13

Zhelin (mod. Zhovlin or Zholnin) 02 11-12c

Zhelna, town 01 9-11c

Zheltye Vody (Zhovti Vody) 20 17c

Zhidovskie vorota, Jewry Gate (Kiev) 02 11-12c

Zhiliane, village 02 11-12c

Zhiroshkiny, village 06 1389-1462

Zhitomir 08 15c

Zhiztso, lake 04 13-14c

Zhmud 08 15c

Zholnersk 20 17c

Zholnino (Zhovnyn), town, battle 18 16-17c

Zholokiia, river 04 13-14c

Zhomoit 07 15c

Zhudovskii gorod, Jewish quarter 20 17c

Zhukovshchina, village 21 17c

Zhukotin 04 13-14c

Zhurzha, Zhurzhev, Danube town 48 1772-74

Zips, Polish town, district (Spics) 48 1772-74

Zips, Spics 48 1772-74

Ziuzdin, district in Perm province 15 1606-13

Ziuzin 15 1606-13

Zlata baba, legendary rock formation on lower Ob 45 1766-68

Zliatkovo, village 35 1730s

Zloczew, Polish town 23 17c

Zlynka, Old Believer settlement 48 1772-74

Zmeevskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Zolkiew 29 18c

Zolotaia palata, Golden Chamber 45 1766-68

Zolotcha 02 11-12c

Zolotorusskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Zórawno, Polish town, Treaty of, 1677 25 1680s

Zorndorf, battle 48 1772-74

Zo¬kwa, estate in Poland 16 1613-34

Zubtsov 15 1606-13

Zubtsovskaia zastava - Zubtsov outpost 18 16-17c

Zurozhik, place 06 1389-1462

Zvenich Island 07 15c

Zvenigorod (Galicia) 02 11-12c

Zvenigorod, town 15 1606-13

Zverevskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Zverkovskoe, village 06 1389-1462

Zverovichi 20 17c

Zvontets 12 16c

Zvorykin, homestead 06 1389-1462


To Top of Page.

Back to AIP Home Page.

Click here to send us e-mail with your comments.

© 2000 Academic International Press